Bug 84080 - firstboot failed to load date and time module
firstboot failed to load date and time module
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot (Show other bugs)
8.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-02-11 17:37 EST by Christopher Hamm
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:51:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Hamm 2003-02-11 17:37:05 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.7 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20021216

Description of problem:
After a clean install from iso CD's, firstboot gave a message of failing to load
date and time module. Error log was as follows:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 156, in __init__
    vbox, pix, title = module.launch()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch
    self.setupScreen()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Attempted reproduction method from a terminal window
2. rm /etc/sysconfig/firstboot
3. firstboot
    

Actual Results:  Error did not reappear. firstboot proceeded (a second error was
encountered which I will post in a moment) with the option to configure date and
time.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-02-11 18:15:59 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:51:44 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.