Bug 84158 - Installer Modules not found
Summary: Installer Modules not found
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL: http://sisko.se.wp.cc.nc.us/~raiden96
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-12 21:29 UTC by Rob Morris
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:45 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rob Morris 2003-02-12 21:29:53 UTC
Description of problem:
When rebooting after first install, the loader couldn't find some modules


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
haven't tried to reproduce it.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.same as above
2.
3.
    
Actual results:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__
    vbox, eventbox = module.launch()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch
    self.setupScreen()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None

Expected results:
don't think it should have given this error. But all is well.

Additional info:
so far, I love the beta!! RH8 made me convert completely from Windows, and I'm
still learning, so please bear with me if I've not been too specific. This is my
first bug report.

Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-02-12 21:43:08 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:45 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.