Bug 843588 - No sound since update to kernel 3.4
No sound since update to kernel 3.4
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pulseaudio (Show other bugs)
16
i386 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lennart Poettering
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-26 13:14 EDT by nicofo
Modified: 2013-02-13 11:25 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 901846 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 11:25:11 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
sound problem: "dummy output" (694.26 KB, image/png)
2012-07-26 13:14 EDT, nicofo
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description nicofo 2012-07-26 13:14:31 EDT
Created attachment 600558 [details]
sound problem: "dummy output"

Description of problem:
Since the update to kernel 3.4, the sound is not working anymore.
 => With kernel-3.4.4-4.fc16.i686  =>  no sound
 => With old kernel-3.3.8-1.fc16.i686  =>  sound OK
kmix says "dummy entry": see screenshot

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.4.4-4.fc16.i686
pulseaudio-0.9.23-1.fc16.i686

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
$ lspci | grep -i audio
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 03)

-------------------

$ lsmod |grep snd
snd_hda_codec_realtek    63096  1 
snd_hda_intel          32323  0 
snd_hda_codec         103493  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep              13236  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_seq                54638  0 
snd_seq_device         13817  1 snd_seq
snd_pcm                81330  3 saa7134_alsa,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_timer              23896  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    63169  11 saa7134_alsa,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore              14116  1 snd
snd_page_alloc         13709  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm

--------------------

/var/log/messages
 Jul 18 23:00:41 Nicolas pulseaudio[1688]: pid.c: Stale PID file, overwriting.
Jul 18 23:00:42 Nicolas pulseaudio[1688]: module-alsa-card.c: Failed to find a working profile.
Jul 18 23:00:42 Nicolas pulseaudio[1688]: module.c: Failed to load module "module-alsa-card" (argument: "device_id="1" name="pci-0000_00_1b.0" card_name="alsa_card.pci-0000_00_1b.0" tsched=yes ignore_dB=no card_properties="module-udev-detect.discovered=1""): initialization failed.
Comment 1 nicofo 2012-07-29 09:22:58 EDT
The sound doesn't work neither with kernel 3.4.6-1.fc16.
However I have found a workaround:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=838651#c24



Add the following lines to /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda-intel.conf

options snd-hda-intel model=3stack
options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=1




It's a bug in the kernel, module snd-hda-intel ??
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 10:04:14 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 11:25:13 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.