This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 846996 - [abrt]: WARNING: at net/ipv4/tcp.c:1610 tcp_recvmsg+0xbf5/0xd30()
[abrt]: WARNING: at net/ipv4/tcp.c:1610 tcp_recvmsg+0xbf5/0xd30()
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 846991
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:68ed63b67d04b070bf723b7dade...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-09 08:05 EDT by gedionsen
Modified: 2012-08-10 17:05 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-10 17:05:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description gedionsen 2012-08-09 08:05:38 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.5.0-2.fc17.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_jakob-lv_root ro rd.lvm.lv=vg_jakob/lv_root rd.md=0 rd.lvm.lv=vg_jakob/lv_swap rd.dm=0 KEYTABLE=dk rd.luks=0 SYSFONT=True LANG=en_US.UTF-8 rhgb quiet

backtrace:
:WARNING: at net/ipv4/tcp.c:1610 tcp_recvmsg+0xbf5/0xd30()
:Hardware name:         
:recvmsg bug 2: copied D16B0EFE seq D16B0EFE rcvnxt D16B0FC1 fl 0
: [<ffffffff81058256>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
: [<ffffffff81540d65>] tcp_recvmsg+0xbf5/0xd30
: [<ffffffff81564e4b>] inet_recvmsg+0x6b/0x80
: [<ffffffff814e2c52>] sock_aio_read.part.9+0x142/0x170
: [<ffffffff814e2ca5>] sock_aio_read+0x25/0x40
: [<ffffffff811848e6>] do_sync_read+0xe6/0x120
: [<ffffffff81275eea>] ? inode_has_perm.isra.31.constprop.61+0x2a/0x30
: [<ffffffff81272f32>] ? security_file_permission+0x92/0xb0
: [<ffffffff81184d81>] ? rw_verify_area+0x61/0xf0
: [<ffffffff811852cd>] vfs_read+0x15d/0x180
: [<ffffffff8118533a>] sys_read+0x4a/0x90
: [<ffffffff8160fc29>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2012-08-10 17:05:25 EDT
even though it's a different BUG(), this is likely the same underlying cause as the other bug, so I'm going to dupe it against that.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 846991 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.