Bug 848698 - laptop speakers does not work on lenovo x201
laptop speakers does not work on lenovo x201
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-16 04:45 EDT by Adam Okuliar
Modified: 2013-07-31 22:15 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 990852 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 22:15:33 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
alsa-info.txt (29.83 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-19 08:56 EDT, Martin Bengtsson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Adam Okuliar 2012-08-16 04:45:48 EDT
Description of problem:
Laptop speakers does not work on ThinkPad x201. When I add 

options snd-hda-intel model=thinkpad

to /etc/modprobe.d/sound.conf sound works but only for a few minutes. After few minutes integrated speakers remain silen until next reboot or until 

rmmod snd-hda-intel && modprobe snd-hda-intel

when I use 

options snd-hda-intel model=thinkpad power_save=0 enable_msi=0

it works longer but usualy less than one hour. Sound output from headphones jack works correctly all the time. I did not found anything in dmesg or /var/log/messages. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
#uname -r 3.5.1-1.fc17.x86_64


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.install fedora 17 on x201 laptop
2.optionally install rpmfusions codecs
3.start your favourite song/movie
  
Actual results:
No sound from laptop speakers

Expected results:
Sound from laptop speakers works

Additional info:
Fedora 16 is affected too
Comment 1 Martin Bengtsson 2012-09-19 08:56:23 EDT
Created attachment 614361 [details]
alsa-info.txt

I also have this problem. Here is an alsa-info.
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-06-03 15:14:23 EDT
Are you still seeing this with the 3.9.4 kernel in updates-testing?
Comment 3 Martin 2013-06-04 04:08:33 EDT
Still the same problem.

I noticed I have stray pulse-XXX directories in /tmp that are empty.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 19:30:25 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 Martin Bengtsson 2013-07-04 03:23:59 EDT
still present in f18, but I cannot find how to change the Version above.
Comment 6 Martin Bengtsson 2013-07-30 05:22:04 EDT
Also present in fedora 19.
Comment 7 Leonardo Rizzi 2013-07-30 06:48:24 EDT
I also have this problem, in RHEL Workstation 6.4
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 22:15:39 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.