Bug 990852 - laptop speakers does not work on lenovo x201
laptop speakers does not work on lenovo x201
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-08-01 02:19 EDT by Martin Bengtsson
Modified: 2014-01-23 08:19 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 848698
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-01-23 08:19:52 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Martin Bengtsson 2013-08-01 02:19:16 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #848698 +++

Description of problem:
Laptop speakers does not work on ThinkPad x201. When I add 

options snd-hda-intel model=thinkpad

to /etc/modprobe.d/sound.conf sound works but only for a few minutes. After few minutes integrated speakers remain silen until next reboot or until 

rmmod snd-hda-intel && modprobe snd-hda-intel

when I use 

options snd-hda-intel model=thinkpad power_save=0 enable_msi=0

it works longer but usualy less than one hour. Sound output from headphones jack works correctly all the time. I did not found anything in dmesg or /var/log/messages. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
#uname -r 3.5.1-1.fc17.x86_64


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.install fedora 17 on x201 laptop
2.optionally install rpmfusions codecs
3.start your favourite song/movie
  
Actual results:
No sound from laptop speakers

Expected results:
Sound from laptop speakers works

Additional info:
Fedora 16 is affected too

--- Additional comment from Martin Bengtsson on 2012-09-19 08:56:23 EDT ---

I also have this problem. Here is an alsa-info.

--- Additional comment from Josh Boyer on 2013-06-03 15:14:23 EDT ---

Are you still seeing this with the 3.9.4 kernel in updates-testing?

--- Additional comment from Martin on 2013-06-04 04:08:33 EDT ---

Still the same problem.

I noticed I have stray pulse-XXX directories in /tmp that are empty.

--- Additional comment from Fedora End Of Life on 2013-07-03 19:30:25 EDT ---

This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

--- Additional comment from Martin Bengtsson on 2013-07-04 03:23:59 EDT ---

still present in f18, but I cannot find how to change the Version above.

--- Additional comment from Martin Bengtsson on 2013-07-30 05:22:04 EDT ---

Also present in fedora 19.

--- Additional comment from Leonardo Rizzi on 2013-07-30 06:48:24 EDT ---

I also have this problem, in RHEL Workstation 6.4

--- Additional comment from Fedora End Of Life on 2013-07-31 22:15:39 EDT ---

Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2014-01-03 17:12:23 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.12.6-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 20, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 20.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 2 Adam Okuliar 2014-01-23 08:19:52 EST
This was confirmed as an hardware issue finally.

I went to Lenovo service with complain that there is no sound from speakers

1) They replaced speakers module, which did not help.
2) They replaced motherboard which also did not bring any improvement.
3) There is small PCB on the right side of the computer. This PCB is called IO board. After replacing it, sound works as expected.

If you run into this issue, please ask your service company to replace this board.

Closing this issue. It is not software problem.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.