Bug 85276 - Notification area includes unused area
Summary: Notification area includes unused area
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: rhn-applet (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adrian Likins
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: CambridgeTarget
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-27 11:49 UTC by Christian Schaller
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:51 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-11-18 17:31:08 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
PNG showing the oversized notification area (7.07 KB, image/png)
2003-02-27 11:50 UTC, Christian Schaller
no flags Details

Description Christian Schaller 2003-02-27 11:49:06 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030206

Description of problem:
Using Phoebe-3 I am suddenly experiencing that the notification area is being
displayed with a large grey area in between the status icons. Attached
screenshot of the problem. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
na
    

Actual Results:  na

Expected Results:  na

Additional info:

na

Comment 1 Christian Schaller 2003-02-27 11:50:04 UTC
Created attachment 90395 [details]
PNG showing the oversized notification area

Comment 2 Christian Schaller 2003-03-01 12:53:55 UTC
The bug isn't in the notification area I discovered today. It is the RHN docklet
that holds those extra spaces for some reason. It doesn't always however, so I
am trying to find a method for reproducing now.

Comment 3 Leonard den Ottolander 2004-02-26 12:52:36 UTC
Any progress on this issue? Are you able to reproduce it?


Comment 4 Christian Schaller 2004-11-18 16:23:44 UTC
I haven't seen this in a log while with Fedora releases. So I guess
the issue is solved. Closing.

Comment 5 Leonard den Ottolander 2004-11-18 17:31:08 UTC
Closing with a more appropriate tag.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.