Bug 86348 - installer crashes while installing perl-5.8 package
installer crashes while installing perl-5.8 package
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75377
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
8.0
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-03-19 23:47 EST by Tom Fader
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:52 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:52:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda dump (75.02 KB, text/plain)
2003-03-19 23:49 EST, Tom Fader
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tom Fader 2003-03-19 23:47:17 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
while installing system with all defaults except for manual disk partition 
using disk druid (set up separate mount points for all partitions).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
did not get far enough to do that

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.try to install system
2.system install fails
3.
    

Actual Results:  unable to install system


Expected Results:  wanted system to install correctly

Additional info:

system is made up of the following:
athlon 2000XP, via kt333 motherboard, 1 gb of ddr sdram,
geforce4 mx4400, sound blaster live card,
samsung dvd-rom/cd-rw, maxtor diamond plus 8 40 gb eide ata/133 disk
samsung 40 gb eide ata/133 disk drive
regular floppy

dialog box recommended opening a bugzilla report
Comment 1 Tom Fader 2003-03-19 23:49:33 EST
Created attachment 90671 [details]
anaconda dump

traceback fromn anaconda dump when anaconda crashed
Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2003-03-20 11:39:31 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75377 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:52:14 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.