Bug 863667 - open a new bug if existing duplicate has been closed because of EOL
open a new bug if existing duplicate has been closed because of EOL
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 849833
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Linux
medium Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: abrt
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 852134 865306 883597 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-06 09:35 EDT by Taylor Smock
Modified: 2012-12-10 09:11 EST (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-12-10 09:11:53 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Taylor Smock 2012-10-06 09:35:14 EDT
Description of problem:
abrt asked to report a problem, and when it finished processing it gave a link to a bug, closed as WONTFIX.
For once, I followed the bug link to see why it was closed as WONTFIX.
It was closed due to the Fedora version (F14) leaving support.

How reproducible:
Sometimes -- the generated information must be close enough to a previous bug that has been closed as WONTFIX.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Find a bug that has been closed as WONTFIX automatically
2. Reproduce that bug 
3. Have abrt report it.
  
Actual results:
No report, didn't check for automatic WONTFIX

Expected results:
Report bug against new version, possibly clone old bug.

Additional info:
See bug 718677 (F18 ABRT did not report a bug becuase it saw WONTFIX status on this bug).
Normally I don't follow the links to see why something was posted as WONTFIX, so some bugs that have been reported earlier than F16 and are still present will not be reported.
Comment 1 Joanmarie Diggs 2012-10-15 05:24:35 EDT
I just ran up against this for a gnome-shell crasher in F18:

--- Running report_uReport ---
This problem has already been reported.
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf/reports/13433/
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=718322
Comment 2 Jiri Moskovcak 2012-10-22 06:22:53 EDT
*** Bug 865306 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Jiri Moskovcak 2012-10-22 06:56:06 EDT
*** Bug 852134 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Jakub Filak 2012-12-08 10:33:55 EST
*** Bug 883597 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Jakub Filak 2012-12-10 09:11:53 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 849833 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.