Bug 87861 - internet-druid crashes when loading giving bug report
internet-druid crashes when loading giving bug report
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 76446
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-network (Show other bugs)
i586 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-04-03 06:04 EST by Madmax
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:52:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Madmax 2003-04-03 06:04:46 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
You try to load up internet-druid aka (redhat-config-network)
and it crashes giving this following bug report
Please visit http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/ !
File a bug against component redhat-config-network. Thank you!

Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/sbin/internet-druid", line 1400, in ?
    window = mainDialog('druid')
  File "/usr/sbin/internet-druid", line 238, in __init__
    if modus == 'druid': self.on_deviceAddButton_clicked(None)
  File "/usr/sbin/internet-druid", line 473, in on_deviceAddButton_clicked
    interface = NewInterfaceDialog()
line 82, in __init__
    iface = iface_creator (self.toplevel, do_save = None, druid = self.druid)
line 101, in __init__
    self.hwDruid = ethernetHardware(self.toplevel)
line 64, in __init__
line 118, in setup
KeyError: description

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.see above

Actual Results:  crashed and gave error report bug.

Expected Results:  giving my the gui to manipulate the network settings and add more

Additional info:
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2003-04-03 06:23:36 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 76446 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:52:27 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.