Bug 91609 - Installer error as follows: "The File /mnt/sysimage/var/tmp/ORBit2-2.4.1-1.i386.rpm cannot be opened. This is due to a missing file, a bad package or bad media. Press <return> to try again.â
Summary: Installer error as follows: "The File /mnt/sysimage/var/tmp/ORBit2-2.4.1-1.i3...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75377
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8.0
Hardware: All Linux
high
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-05-25 22:48 UTC by steve rodgers
Modified: 2007-03-27 04:04 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:53:14 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
THis is the log of the error encountered (59.70 KB, text/plain)
2003-05-25 22:51 UTC, steve rodgers
no flags Details

Description steve rodgers 2003-05-25 22:48:51 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
I get the following error each time I try to install:

âThe File /mnt/sysimage/var/tmp/ORBit2-2.4.1-1.i386.rpm cannot be opened.  
This is due to  a missing file, a bad package or bad media.  Press <return> to 
try again.â

I am overlaying my existing Windows 98 system on a machine about 6 years old 
(not sure what the CPU is) and unfortunately I can no longer boot as Windows 
98.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run installer
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  I recievbed the error window as described

Expected Results:  Successful installation!

Additional info:

Comment 1 steve rodgers 2003-05-25 22:51:58 UTC
Created attachment 91959 [details]
THis is the log of the error encountered

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2003-05-27 16:45:25 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75377 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:53:14 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.