This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 960964 - Why is it that whenever I get g-i-s update and I reboot machine, I need to go through its setup
Why is it that whenever I get g-i-s update and I reboot machine, I need to go...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-initial-setup (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jasper St. Pierre
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 953766 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-08 08:16 EDT by Parag Nemade
Modified: 2013-05-17 12:18 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-05-08 10:54:44 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Parag Nemade 2013-05-08 08:16:31 EDT
Description of problem:
I install first Alpha RC4 and got g-i-s setup which I did. Then I updated sometime back same happened and now today I update to F19 Beta RC3 tree and got g-i-s setup window popup. Why am I being asked to go through this setup again and again.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-initial-setup-0.9-1.fc19.x86_64

How reproducible:
maybe always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
once g-i-s setup completed , every update to it needs re-setup

Expected results:
should not ask setup again.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2013-05-08 10:54:44 EDT
You are not being asked again and again. 
We've added the feature to run gnome-initial-setup the first time you log into an account that was not created by g-i-s. So, you got g-i-s again because the first time you ran it, the run-in-session feature did not exist yet, so it didn't mark your user account as 'done'. 

It should not happen again. If it does, please repoen the bug.
Comment 2 Parag Nemade 2013-05-08 11:02:11 EDT
Thanks for the explanation
Comment 3 Rui Matos 2013-05-17 12:18:25 EDT
*** Bug 953766 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.