Bug 962831 - Installation on dmraid fails when there are existing partitions
Summary: Installation on dmraid fails when there are existing partitions
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 957188
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 19
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-05-14 14:25 UTC by Tim Flink
Modified: 2014-12-08 21:39 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-08 21:39:20 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
traceback from install (671.41 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-14 14:25 UTC, Tim Flink
no flags Details
anaconda storage.log (115.24 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-14 14:26 UTC, Tim Flink
no flags Details
anaconda program.log (38.04 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-14 14:26 UTC, Tim Flink
no flags Details
anaconda storage.state (20.00 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-14 14:27 UTC, Tim Flink
no flags Details
anaconda.log (11.96 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-14 14:28 UTC, Tim Flink
no flags Details

Description Tim Flink 2013-05-14 14:25:20 UTC
Created attachment 747718 [details]
traceback from install

I did an install of F19 beta TC4 i386 onto a machine with a mdraid array.

When I went through the configuration process, I ended up in the reclamation dialog but the array showed up as completely empty.

I got a traceback shortly after starting the install but libreport duped it to #961165 and #960271 and I am filing a new bug as directed in c30.

Comment 1 Tim Flink 2013-05-14 14:26:20 UTC
Created attachment 747719 [details]
anaconda storage.log

Comment 2 Tim Flink 2013-05-14 14:26:51 UTC
Created attachment 747720 [details]
anaconda program.log

Comment 3 Tim Flink 2013-05-14 14:27:17 UTC
Created attachment 747721 [details]
anaconda storage.state

Comment 4 Tim Flink 2013-05-14 14:28:00 UTC
Created attachment 747722 [details]
anaconda.log

Comment 5 David Lehman 2013-05-14 15:50:12 UTC
This should be fixed in bug 957188.

Comment 6 David Shea 2014-12-08 21:39:20 UTC
Closing per comment 5.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 957188 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.