Bug 964216 - xfs_repair: handle fragmented multiblock dir2 directories
Summary: xfs_repair: handle fragmented multiblock dir2 directories
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: xfsprogs
Version: 6.4
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Eric Sandeen
QA Contact: Boris Ranto
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 976217
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-05-17 14:51 UTC by Eric Sandeen
Modified: 2013-11-21 21:20 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version: xfsprogs-3.1.1-11.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, xfs_repair was unable to properly handle fragmented multiblock version 2 directories (Multiblock dir2 is only enabled with the "-n size=" mkfs.xfs option, where the size is greater than the file system block size). With this update, xfs_repair can operate on fragmented dir2 directories without errors.
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-21 21:20:19 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2013:1657 normal SHIPPED_LIVE xfsprogs bug fix update 2013-11-20 21:53:13 UTC

Description Eric Sandeen 2013-05-17 14:51:47 UTC
RHS is recommending "-n 8k" for larger dir block size at mkfs time.

However, there are 2 bugs in xfs_repair if those 2 blocks aren't allocated contiguously:

9fe1cc862159b50651baa68a6b60ae0819d4f871 xfs_repair: handle fragmented multiblock dir2 in process_leaf_node_dir2()
b220548bf2e51f4a573b19b4a8b4b15856bd4a06 xfs_repair: Fix fragmented multiblock dir2 handling in blkmap_getn()

We need to get these backported to RHEL6's xfsprogs to handle this case.

This is tested in xfstests:

2a4ed91a018054c2ae187f3cd4ee26141f56234f xfstest 291: userspace vs. fragmented multiblock dir2

Comment 2 Ben England 2013-05-27 13:23:06 UTC
thx, added perf dept to cc

Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2013-11-21 21:20:19 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2013-1657.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.