This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 986128 - Wrong ExecStart path in strongswan.service file
Wrong ExecStart path in strongswan.service file
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 984300
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: strongswan (Show other bugs)
19
All Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pavel Šimerda (pavlix)
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-18 23:15 EDT by Hexchain Tong
Modified: 2013-07-19 02:57 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-19 02:57:56 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hexchain Tong 2013-07-18 23:15:47 EDT
Description of problem:
The ExecStart line in /usr/lib/systemd/system/strongswan.service is

ExecStart=@sbindir@/@ipsec_script@ start --nofork

This makes systemd fails to start strongswan.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 19, strongswan 5.0.2-2
Comment 1 Jamie Nguyen 2013-07-19 02:57:56 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 984300 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.