Bug 99445 - gnome-terminal does not work right with with >80 characters
Summary: gnome-terminal does not work right with with >80 characters
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: vte (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-07-19 19:32 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2013-08-19 23:56 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 23:56:32 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 349002 None None None Never

Description Need Real Name 2003-07-19 19:32:58 UTC
gnome-terminal often does not work right with with >80 characters.
It is harder to reproduce that it was earlier, it just happens from time to time.
Sometimes output (especially using arrow up/down for history commands)
is not right. No such problem exists when the width is 80 characters.

Comment 1 Need Real Name 2003-07-19 20:25:19 UTC
When it most common occures (but not always) type something 
in bash command line, then increase terminal width than type again.
Sometines (not always) typed lines overlap and it is hard to see what was typed.

Comment 2 Need Real Name 2003-07-19 20:57:43 UTC
One of the ways to reproduce one of this type problem:
1. set terminal window width to about 106
2. type long line 
   vi      /dcfdfdfd/fdfdfdfd/fdfdfdfdfd/fdfdfdfdfd/fdfdfddffdtr4trt/g.java
so there may spaces between vi and file name such that the line wrapes.
3. Press enter, vi will be started.
4. exit from vi.
5. press arrow up, so the long command will show up again.
6. move cursor and put few more spaces (10-15) between vi and filename.
7. Increase terminal width to about 120-130. You will see garbage on screen,
   like this:
vi      /dcfdfdfd/fdfdfdfd/fdfdfdfdfd/fdfdfdfdfd/fdfdfddffdt
fdtr4trt/g.javaaa

(see garbage in the end of file name and etc.)

Similar problems araise in many other situations.


Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2004-11-05 03:45:06 UTC
This problem still seems to exist

Comment 4 Warren Togami 2005-10-01 04:59:26 UTC
Still an issue in FC5?

Comment 5 Need Real Name 2005-10-01 13:39:51 UTC
The last version  I tested is
gnome-terminal-2.7.3-1
Th eproblem still exists in gnome-terminal-2.7.3-1 (FC3)
I did not test >=FC4 

Comment 6 Behdad Esfahbod 2006-07-27 21:46:11 UTC
Upstreamed.

Comment 7 Behdad Esfahbod 2006-10-19 05:18:15 UTC
Upstream bug says that this doesn't only happen with gnome-terminal, and hence
is a bash bug.

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 15:28:47 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 23:56:30 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Comment 10 openshift-github-bot 2013-08-19 23:56:30 UTC
Commit pushed to master at https://github.com/openshift/origin-server

https://github.com/openshift/origin-server/commit/c208dab8c4b1cd4766c75b0c8eac92e88fe4990f
Bug 99445 - Better error message for No nodes available

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=994445

Fix the error message to the user when NodeUnavailableException
is raised.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.