Bug 446192

Summary: horrible skipping audio
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: David Nielsen <gnomeuser>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 10CC: covex, dominik, fkooman, grundenjd, landonmkelsey, naveed, nhorman, robatino, scottt.tw
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened, Triaged
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.25.4-30.fc9 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:08:27 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 235705, 447054    

Description David Nielsen 2008-05-13 08:55:10 EDT
Description of problem:

I'm experiencing horrible skipping audio with the F9 release kernel. Upstream
seems to be dealing with similar problems (kernel-bz# 10640) and it's indicated
that the CONFIG_RT_GROUP_SCHED option is to blame. We enabled this shortly
before F9 in kernel-2.6.25-3.fc9.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.25-14.fc9
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 07:05:08 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2008-05-14 22:29:10 EDT
Caused by CONFIG_GROUP_SCHED=y
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2008-05-16 21:41:06 EDT
I can't extract any kind of sane patch from 2.6.26-rc to fix this because the
churn in the scheduler code is so great. So disabling the group scheduler looks
like the only option.
Comment 4 Scott Tsai 2008-05-17 01:56:37 EDT
I believe disabling CONFIG_GROUP_SCHED would require disabling
CONFIG_RT_GROUP_SCHED as well? Is there a plan to configure PulseAudio to use
CONFIG_RT_GROUP_SCHED as specified in
http://0pointer.de/blog/projects/cgroups-and-rtwatch and bug 442959?
Comment 5 Kevin Kofler 2008-05-17 23:27:20 EDT
*** Bug 447130 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 David Nielsen 2008-05-19 10:53:56 EDT
I tried rebuilding the 2.6.25.3-18 kernel rpm with CONFIG_GROUP_SCHED=n and it
seems to be much smoother now when playing audio. I'll keep hammering it but can
we get an update without this pushed soon, it really makes Fedora 9 a much worse
desktop to suffer from this bug.
Comment 7 Chuck Ebbert 2008-05-20 04:19:34 EDT
Disabled in 2.6.25.4-29
Comment 8 antonio montagnani 2008-05-20 17:05:51 EDT
 2.6.25.4-29.fc9.i686 seems ok at least for Bugzilla Bug 442397: Radio stream
have small interruptions
Comment 9 Chuck Ebbert 2008-05-21 21:59:05 EDT
*** Bug 442397 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Fedora Update System 2008-05-22 11:32:58 EDT
kernel-2.6.25.4-30.fc9 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 9
Comment 11 Fedora Update System 2008-05-28 22:51:23 EDT
kernel-2.6.25.4-30.fc9 has been pushed to the Fedora 9 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update kernel'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/F9/FEDORA-2008-4630
Comment 12 antonio montagnani 2008-05-29 01:51:10 EDT
kernel-2.6.25.4-30.fc9 doesn't solve the problem.
And I have also tested 38 from koij and I don't see any improvement.


The only working kernel on my system about this bug is
kernel-2.6.25-0.161.rc7.fc9.i686, so comparing the two of them should solve the
problem...
Comment 13 antonio montagnani 2008-05-29 09:23:36 EDT
and now rhythmbox is crazy also with mp3 files that are playing too fast and
with many interruptions also with kernel-2.6.25-0.161.rc7.fc9.i686.
Frustrating...
Comment 14 antonio montagnani 2008-05-29 10:11:20 EDT
(In reply to comment #13)
> and now rhythmbox is crazy also with mp3 files that are playing too fast and
> with many interruptions also with kernel-2.6.25-0.161.rc7.fc9.i686.
> Frustrating...

I removed pulseaudio, now I am at the starting point, I hope, only
kernel-2.6.25-0.161.rc7.fc9.i686 seems fine, also removing pulseaudio didn't
improve operation with newer kernels...
Comment 15 antonio montagnani 2008-05-30 08:47:14 EDT
I removed pulseaudio and reinstalled it.
Then I grabbed a kernel from F10 (2.6.26-0.44.rc4.git2.fc10.i686) and rebooted.
I am playing radio streams with no glitches at all.

Can it be pushed out also for F9???

Tnx
Comment 16 Roberto Malinverni 2008-05-30 14:35:23 EDT
I recompiled kernel 2.6.25-3.18 without CONFIG_GROUP_SCHED but the problem with
xine-lib based apps still remain. MPlayer works fine.
Comment 17 steven tardy 2008-05-30 16:47:01 EDT
installed 2.6.26-0.44.rc4.git2.fc10.i686.... audio still sounds like chipmunks.
tried mplayer, vlc, realplayer, amarok, xine, rythmbox.

[root@stewiegriffin ~]# lspci -v|grep -i audio

00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio
Controller (rev 04)
Comment 18 antonio montagnani 2008-05-31 00:56:36 EDT
Mine is:

00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R)
AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 02)

So far 2.6.26-0.44.rc4.git2.fc10.i686 seems o.k. here  but I have played only by
Rhythmbox. T will add a report by end of the day
Comment 19 Roberto Malinverni 2008-05-31 08:21:23 EDT
I tried compiling a vanilla 2.6.25-4 kernel (without CONFIG_GROUP_SCHED), and
the problem still exists.
Are we sure it is kernel related?
I'm going to rebuild the xine-lib rpm, and the I'll report back
Comment 20 antonio montagnani 2008-05-31 09:44:28 EDT
Roberto

I have been playing music from radioswisspop by Rhythmbox for seven hours now
and everything seems o.k. if using 2.6.26-0.44.rc4.git2.fc10.i686.Please have a
look at my report on bug 442397 that was a duplicate of this bug (not sure any
more, now..).
Comment 21 Roberto Malinverni 2008-06-01 02:08:01 EDT
Antonio,
I followed your suggestion and tried the exact kernel you told me to, but for me
the problem still exist, even with a self-built xine-lib rpm, with or without
pulseaudio.
What seems peculiar to me is that mplayer can play just fine the same flac files
that amarok doesn't.
Comment 22 Sid Van den Heede 2008-06-01 10:11:59 EDT
There seems to be some randomness between reboots. Currently running
2.6.25.3-18.fc9.i686. xmms plays fast, vlc stutters.

Tried suggestion at
http://forum.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?p=1019103#post1019103, specifically
rebooting with "nohz=off highres=off". Same problem with xmms and vlc.

Rebooted without those options since they didn't help (ie, back to same as first
case). xmms, vlc play correctly. No difference between first case and this third
case, but just randomly chooses to work.

I don't see pulse running. xmms is using OSS 1.2.10. vlc complained that it
could not connect to a pulse server. Fedora 9 was installed fresh (ie, not as an
upgrade), but I'm using existing /home directory (maybe there is some left over
config affecting things?). BTW, playing .ogg files, not mp3.
Comment 23 Fedora Update System 2008-06-06 03:44:20 EDT
kernel-2.6.25.4-30.fc9 has been pushed to the Fedora 9 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 24 Roberto Malinverni 2008-06-08 04:01:03 EDT
I tried on another PC and it works fine now with Amarok (xine-engine) playing a
flac file. At the end of the week I'll try on the PC where the original issue
rose (different audio controller) and if it doesn't work I'll report back here.
Thanks for all your help.
Comment 25 Fran├žois Kooman 2008-06-08 16:25:59 EDT
Using kernel-2.6.25.4-30.fc9.x86_64

Only mplayer works correctly here, VLC skips.

Gstreamer apps don't work at all, but that seems to be a different issue :) 
Comment 26 Naveed Hasan 2008-06-10 01:09:53 EDT
I am still using Fedora 8 and just upgraded from kernel-2.6.24.3-50 to
kernel-2.6.25.4-10 and now have really horrible sound problems including clicks
on  new event sounds, skips and pops during media playback. Nothing else on my
system was upgraded except the kernel. My system is using the
snd_intel_8x0 module for audio and pulseaudio-0.9.8-5 has been installed all along.
Comment 27 Roberto Malinverni 2008-06-14 01:43:33 EDT
I just tried with the "problematic" PC, and the issue still exists with kernel
2.6.25.6-55.fc9.i686.
Audio controller, if thats matter, is (according to lspci):

00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio
Controller (rev 05).

"cat /proc/asound/cards" gives:
0 [I82801BAICH2   ]: ICH - Intel 82801BA-ICH2
                      Intel 82801BA-ICH2 with AD1980 at irq 17
 1 [UART           ]: MPU-401 UART - MPU-401 UART
                      MPU-401 UART at 0x330, irq 10

Pulseaudio is disabled.
Again, mplayer seems to run just fine. VLC has the worst performance of all.
Comment 28 Efren Yevale 2008-06-19 18:36:43 EDT
I'm using 2.6.25.6-55.fc9.i686 and the problem is not fixed.

It may or may not appear randomly, sometimes when I turn on the PC the problem
is not present... sadly, most of the time the audio really sounds like chipmunks.

$ cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [ICH6           ]: ICH4 - Intel ICH6
                      Intel ICH6 with AD1980 at irq 23
Comment 29 Steven M. Parrish 2008-06-21 13:10:43 EDT
*** Bug 447054 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 30 Efren Yevale 2008-06-24 09:57:27 EDT
The status is closed and the problem is not fixed.

Are the ones suffering from it hopeless?. :'(
Comment 31 Adam Pribyl 2008-07-03 14:41:59 EDT
Reopening as the bug is not fixed. But please test without pulseaudio (yum
remove alsa-plugins-pulseaudio). If the problem does not appear without it, then
this should be probably assigned to pulseaudio.
Comment 32 steven tardy 2008-07-30 11:23:18 EDT
removed everything pulseaudio except: pulseaudio-libs-glib2 pulseaudio-libs
currently trying kernels:
kernel-2.6.25.11-97.fc9.i686
 and kernel-2.6.27-0.186.rc0.git15.fc10.i686

all audio from multiple audio players still sounds like chipmunks.
vlc stutters, but that is probably it trying to correct the timing. 

anything else to try? specific audio player command line arguments?
or just forget using this intel onboard audio and plug in a sound card?(In reply
to comment #31)
> Reopening as the bug is not fixed. But please test without pulseaudio (yum
> remove alsa-plugins-pulseaudio). If the problem does not appear without it, then
> this should be probably assigned to pulseaudio.

Comment 33 Naveed Hasan 2008-07-30 13:54:40 EDT
See https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=441087#c29 and other comments on
that bug for a workaround for Intel based chipmunk audio.
Comment 34 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:45:36 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 35 Dominik Sandjaja 2009-06-18 07:40:51 EDT
The problem still exists with F10:

 Kernel 2.6.29.4-75.fc10.i686
 Alsa: alsa-lib-1.0.20-1.fc10.i386
       alsa-utils-1.0.20-2.fc10.i386
 Pulseaudio removed (only pulseaudio-libs-0.9.14-3.fc10.i386 installed)
 Rhythmbox: rhythmbox-0.11.6-22.r6096.fc10.i386

I listen to some mp3 128 kb/s and as soon as I do _anything_, e.g. scroll within the webpage I am looking at in Firefox, playback stutters. Even with the cpufreq governor set to maximum speed (2x2 GHz). This makes listening to music impossible ATM.

As soon as I finish my diploma thesis I will try installing F11 to see if the problem still persists. This comment is just to prevent a premature closing of this bug.
Comment 36 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:29:41 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 37 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:08:27 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.