Bug 587256

Summary: Desktop file uses old MIME types
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Thomas Spura <tomspur>
Component: ThunarAssignee: Kevin Fenzi <kevin>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: che666, cwickert, kevin, pertusus
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-04 06:04:26 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Thomas Spura 2010-04-29 13:40:49 UTC
Description of problem:
With todays update of setroubleshoot the following was noted:

  Aktualisieren  : setroubleshoot-2.2.74-1.fc13.x86_64                     9/30 
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-Thunar-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-Thunar-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-xarchiver.desktop": usage of MIME type "multipart/x-zip" is discouraged ("multipart" is a media type that probably does not make sense in this context)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

And according to bug #580944 comment #1 the use of x-directory should be replaced.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Thunar-1.0.1-5.fc13.x86_64, but also in current CVS-F-13

How reproducible:
alsways

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run 'update-desktop-database'
2. see the same warnings (and some other not related to Thunar)

Comment 1 Christoph Wickert 2010-04-29 13:51:11 UTC
BTW: If we fix the Thunar package, we should not forget to add the requirement for hal-storage-addon. I can take care of this tonight.

Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2010-04-30 10:21:18 UTC
*** Bug 587577 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2010-04-30 12:10:05 UTC
Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2010-04-30 23:46:29 UTC
Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update Thunar'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2010-05-04 06:04:22 UTC
Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.