Bug 580944 - 0.16 shows many warning / error on mimetypes
0.16 shows many warning / error on mimetypes
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: desktop-file-utils (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 586667 651352 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 580728
Blocks: F13Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-09 10:40 EDT by Mamoru TASAKA
Modified: 2011-06-27 11:30 EDT (History)
16 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 11:30:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mamoru TASAKA 2010-04-09 10:40:55 EDT
Description of problem:
According to packaging guidelines:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Packaging/ScriptletSnippets#desktop-database
when installed desktop file has MimeType key, we call update-desktop-database.

Now, 0.16-1.fc13.i686 shows many warnings / errors like:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
# update-desktop-database
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kfontview.desktop": "fonts/package" is an invalid MIME type ("fonts" is an unregistered media type)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-Thunar-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-Thunar-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-pcmanfm.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
--------------------------------------------------------------------

Also see:
http://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/users/2010-April/370424.html

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
desktop-file-utils-0.16-1.fc13.i686

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Update desktop-file-utils first
2. Install some rpms containing desktop files with MimeTye keys
  
Actual results:
100%

Expected results:
Umm.. Which should be fixed? desktop-file-utils or all pkgs
which new desktop-file-utils complains about?
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2010-04-09 21:41:24 EDT
x-directory/bla is discouraged, it should be replaced by inode/directory.
Comment 2 Mamoru TASAKA 2010-04-10 01:42:40 EDT
At least two points exist:
- these warnigs / errors are valid or not
- and when these warnings / errors are valid, packages which
  causes these warnings / errors by desktop-file-utils must be
  fixed by "F-13" release or not.
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2010-04-13 15:18:36 EDT
Yes, these warnings and errors are valid.
Comment 4 cyrushmh 2010-04-28 08:42:24 EDT
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
 Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
rpm -qf /usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop
nautilus-2.30.1-2.fc13.i686
Comment 5 Daniel Walsh 2010-04-28 10:15:19 EDT
*** Bug 586667 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 D. Hugh Redelmeier 2010-06-19 00:30:50 EDT
Is 581091 a duplicate?
Comment 7 Marek Zdunek 2010-07-07 04:47:04 EDT
warning when updating:


Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/clamtk.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Comment 8 Ralf Schneider 2010-07-27 02:49:43 EDT
Is is correct to report these two here ?

Aktualisieren  : sunbird-.0-0.26.b2pre.fc13.x86_64
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

  Aktualisieren  : seamonkey-2.0.6-1.fc13.x86_64
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Comment 9 Joel 2010-11-01 13:36:31 EDT
This is still a problem in F14.  

Cleanup        : gnome-python2-gtkhtml2-2.25.3-24.fc14.1.x86_64   62/111 

Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde/printers.desktop": "print/manager" is an invalid MIME type ("print" is an unregistered media type)

Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-gnumeric.desktop": "zz-application/zz-winassoc-xls" is an invalid MIME type ("zz-application" is an unregistered media type)

  Cleanup        : gnome-python2-libegg-2.25.3-24.fc14.1.x86_64
Comment 10 Brendan Jones 2010-11-09 07:46:24 EST
*** Bug 651352 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Bruno Martins 2010-11-09 16:43:11 EST
I confirm that this bug can be reproducible in Fedora 14 x64 version.

[root@hive ~]# update-desktop-database 
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

My system is as follows.

[root@hive ~]# uname -a
Linux hive 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Oct 22 15:36:08 UTC 2010 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Are there any workarounds for this problem? Sincerely, it doesn't annoy me so much, but it would be nice.
Comment 12 Christoph Wickert 2010-12-04 07:12:35 EST
This affects several packages, let's use this bug as the central tracker bug.
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:31:17 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 11:30:25 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.