Bug 1026825 - failed to find a suitable stage1 device
failed to find a suitable stage1 device
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1027160
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
20
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F20BetaBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-11-05 08:51 EST by Petr Schindler
Modified: 2013-11-06 05:04 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-06 05:04:41 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Ks I used (686 bytes, text/plain)
2013-11-05 08:51 EST, Petr Schindler
no flags Details
anaconda.log (6.56 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-05 08:52 EST, Petr Schindler
no flags Details
program.log (21.75 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-05 08:52 EST, Petr Schindler
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Petr Schindler 2013-11-05 08:51:47 EST
Created attachment 819758 [details]
Ks I used

Description of problem:
I tried to reproduce bug 1022206. I updated anaconda to 20.25.6 from koji and run command liveinst --kickstart=http://XXX.YYY.ZZZ.HHH:8000/minimal.ks

An anaconda window is shown and anaconda is asking for completing: time zone, keyboard and disk layout. Everything is set in kickstart. In disk partitioning anaconda says: "failed to find a suitable stage1 device".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-20.25.6-1.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run liveCd with anaconda 20.25.6 or update anaconda
2. run liveinst --kickstart=<way to ks> (ks I used is attached)
3. wait for fail

Actual results:
anaconda is asking for completion

Expected results:
Anaconda proceeds with ks

Additional info:
I propose it for Beta Blocker. This bug violates the criterion: "The installer must be able to complete a scripted installation which duplicates the default interactive installation as closely as possible."
Comment 1 Petr Schindler 2013-11-05 08:52:26 EST
Created attachment 819760 [details]
anaconda.log
Comment 2 Petr Schindler 2013-11-05 08:52:56 EST
Created attachment 819761 [details]
program.log
Comment 3 Kamil Páral 2013-11-06 05:04:41 EST
We found out that this is caused by bug 1027160 as the root cause.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1027160 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.