Bug 106438 - Can't enter Unicode keysyms of type 0x100XXXX.
Can't enter Unicode keysyms of type 0x100XXXX.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 105895
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mozilla (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Blizzard
Ben Levenson
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/attachmen...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-10-06 23:31 EDT by Behdad Esfahbod
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Behdad Esfahbod 2003-10-06 23:31:31 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030703
Epiphany/1.0

Description of problem:
This issue is already solved upstream in this bug:

http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=208721

and the two-line patch has got superreview from blizzard, and made into 1.5, but
I'm requesting it to be applied into Fedora's mozilla ASAP.  The whole GNOME
desktop in Fedora supports Persian perfectly, but Mozilla and Epiphany have this
blocking problems that causes everyone to type in a gedit box and copy/paste
into mozilla...

Again, for a bunch of languages mentioned in the above link, it's a blocker, and
here is the TWO-LINE patch:

http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/attachment.cgi?id=129659&action=view

I recommend making it a blocker to be closed before next beta release.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. See upstream bug
2.
3.
    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Roozbeh Pournader 2003-10-07 06:42:46 EDT
This is a duplicate of Bug 105895.
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2003-10-07 11:57:14 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 105895 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:00 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.