Bug 107597 - invalid driver asignation
Summary: invalid driver asignation
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 107596
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Raw Hide
Classification: Retired
Component: hwdata   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1.0
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-10-20 22:05 UTC by acount closed by user
Modified: 2014-03-17 02:39 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:59:18 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description acount closed by user 2003-10-20 22:05:50 UTC
Description of problem:

e100 driver doesn't support these devices:

0x1014  0x005c  "e100"  "IBM|i82557B 10/100"
0x10c3  0x1100  "e100"  "Samsung Semiconductors, Inc.|Smartether100 SC1100 LAN
Adapter (i82557B)"
0x1259  0x2560  "e100"  "Allied Telesyn International|AT-2560 Fast Ethernet
Adapter (i82557B)"
0x1266  0x0001  "e100"  "Microdyne Corporation|NE10/100 Adapter (i82557B)"
0x8086  0x1002  "e100"  "Intel Corp.|Pro 100 LAN+Modem 56 Cardbus II"
0x8086  0x1035  "e100"  "Intel Corp.|82801CAM (ICH3)/82562EH (LOM) Ethernet
Controller"
0x8086  0x1036  "e100"  "Intel Corp.|82801CAM (ICH3) 82562EH Ethernet Controller"
0x8086  0x1037  "e100"  "Intel Corp.|82801CAM (ICH3) Chipset Ethernet Controller"
0x8086  0x1227  "e100"  "Intel Corp.|82865 EtherExpress PRO/100A"
0x8086  0x1228  "e100"  "Intel Corp.|82556 EtherExpress PRO/100 Smart"
0x8086  0x5200  "e100"  "Intel Corp.|EtherExpress PRO/100 Intelligent Server"
0x8086  0x5201  "e100"  "Intel Corp.|EtherExpress PRO/100 Intelligent Server"

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-10-20 22:15:56 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 105796 ***

Comment 2 acount closed by user 2003-10-20 22:22:14 UTC
is this a duplicate of #105796?

IMPOSSIBLE!!!

Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2003-10-20 22:24:16 UTC
Oops, can't type.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 107596 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:59:18 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.