Bug 1119348 - Kernel 3.15.x make an error in Docky
Summary: Kernel 3.15.x make an error in Docky
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1120404 1124281 1133299 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-14 14:56 UTC by Tonet Jallo
Modified: 2015-06-29 21:34 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 21:34:58 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tonet Jallo 2014-07-14 14:56:17 UTC
Description of problem: When Docky is running under kernel 3.15.x shows an orange line when Docky is hidden and shows orange icon borders when Docky is showing. But when Docky runs under kernel 3.14.x it is all normally.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): kernel-3.15.4-200.fc20.x86_64


How reproducible:
Just run Docky.

Steps to Reproduce:
Just run Docky.

Actual results:
Orange Ghost

Expected results:
Transparent borders and without orange lines.

Additional info:
My sysinfo http://paste.fedoraproject.org/117820/34626714/

Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2014-07-14 15:06:07 UTC
Can you take a screenshot and attach it showing what you're talking about?  For both 3.14 and 3.15 kernels.

Comment 2 Tonet Jallo 2014-07-14 16:50:51 UTC
yes, of course, here are my screenshots with it's kernel versions:

http://tonet666p.fedorapeople.org/kernel-bug/

Comment 3 Tonet Jallo 2014-07-14 16:53:15 UTC
(In reply to Josh Boyer from comment #1)
> Can you take a screenshot and attach it showing what you're talking about? 
> For both 3.14 and 3.15 kernels.

http://tonet666p.fedorapeople.org/kernel-bug/

Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2014-07-14 17:25:00 UTC
Thanks.  I'm going to reassign this bug like we do for all video issues.

Comment 5 markm 2014-07-21 08:54:12 UTC
I can confirm I have same issue on kernel 3.15.x with Intel video driver, no issues with nVidia.

Created a ticket: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1120404 but it was marked as duplicate of this ticket.

Comment 6 Josh Boyer 2014-07-29 13:13:01 UTC
*** Bug 1124281 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Christopher Meng 2014-08-03 06:01:18 UTC
*** Bug 1120404 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Christopher Meng 2014-08-25 00:48:39 UTC
*** Bug 1133299 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 markm 2015-01-11 14:14:42 UTC
It's fixed in Fedora 21 with kernel 3.17.7-300

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:22:04 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 21:34:58 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.