Bug 115611 - dbus fails to start
Summary: dbus fails to start
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115077
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cups   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tim Waugh
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-02-13 20:22 UTC by Alexander Farley
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:01:14 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Alexander Farley 2004-02-13 20:22:14 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040115

Description of problem:
dbus is started or restarted and the following error is produced:

[root@localhost afarley]# /etc/rc.d/init.d/messagebus restart
Stopping system message bus:                               [FAILED]
Starting system message bus: Failed to start message bus: Attribute
"send" is invalid on <allow> element in this context
                                                           [FAILED]

I have tried recompiling dbus in case there was some inconsistency
between my system and the system on which dbus was compiled, but this
did not fix the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dbus-0.20-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Upgrade to dbus-0.20-2
2.restart dbus
3. dbus fails to start
    

Actual Results:  The DBUS daemon no longer ran on the system.

Expected Results:  The daemon would start up and run.

Additional info:

To my knowledge I have all packages updated as of 02/13/2004.

Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2004-02-16 08:53:25 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115184 ***

Comment 2 Tim Waugh 2004-02-16 08:55:57 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115077 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:01:14 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.