Bug 117135 - double trashes in desktop
double trashes in desktop
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
2
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Alexander Larsson
Ben Levenson
:
: 103181 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: FC2Blocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-29 03:18 EST by andrew
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-04-17 09:27:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description andrew 2004-02-29 03:18:40 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
kde use a real folder in Desktop directory of user's home for 
trash.It cause two problem:
1,when you login into gnome,there are two trash in desktop,one is 
gnome's,the other is kde's,and the files you deleted in kde can't be 
found in gnome's trash.it's really confusing.
2,kde use localized charactor for its trash folder's name.I'm not 
sure if I change my locale what will happen

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.install both gnome and kde,set default locale to zh_CN or something 
else(except en_US) before firstboot.
2.login into kde,delete some files to trash,logout.
3.login into gnome.
    

Actual Results:  1,when you login into gnome,there are two trash in 
desktop,one is gnome's,the other is kde's,and the files you deleted 
in kde can't be found in gnome's trash.it's really confusing

Expected Results:  1,there should be only one trash in desktop in 
both gnome and kde even if you install both gnome and kde.
2,kde and gnome should use same folder for trash.
3,kde should not use localized charactor for its trash folder's name.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ngo Than 2004-03-01 06:37:44 EST
alex, i think it's a bug in nautilus. It should use trash desktop file
instead own.
Comment 2 Alexander Larsson 2004-03-01 09:15:42 EST
Nautilus never creates *any* files in ~/Desktop. The trash icon shown
on the desktop in gnome is a virtual file which is never on the disk.
The real trash-directory in gnome is more complicated than a single
directory. We use directories on all mounts that are merged into the
real trash.
Comment 3 Alexander Larsson 2004-03-01 09:18:03 EST
There is some hacked code in gnome to try to hide the kde trash
though... Maybe something changed to make it not work anymore.
Comment 4 Alexander Larsson 2004-03-01 09:29:33 EST
Nautilus looks in ~/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals for the Paths/Trash
key, and makes that hidden. Did that change in kde?
Comment 5 Ngo Than 2004-03-02 08:00:35 EST
no, there's is no change in kde. The kdeglobals file has still the
correct entry there. It looks like the hacked code in nautilus does
not do correctly if the directory name is translated.

For Example on machine with LANG=de, you will see following entry:

[Paths]
Trash=$HOME/Desktop/Mülleimer/



Comment 6 Alexander Larsson 2004-03-02 10:33:45 EST
I bet there is an encoding issue. If you change that to not contain
the ü, does this still happen?
Comment 7 Ngo Than 2004-03-02 11:06:00 EST
yes, it's a encoding issue. it works fine if i remove ü or rename it
to Trash.

by the way, it's not correct in the hacked code to look only in
~/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals. It has to look in
~/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals first and if there's no Paths/Trash
key found here, it should look in /usr/share/config/kdeglobals further.

There's a same issue in Home.desktop, nautilus should hide the
Home.desktop
Comment 8 Alexander Larsson 2004-03-03 07:33:52 EST
Of course, i still think KDE is wrong in creating files in
user-visible directories. The desktop should be owned by the user.
Comment 9 Alexander Larsson 2004-03-03 11:21:07 EST
*** Bug 103181 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Alexander Larsson 2004-03-19 07:05:54 EST
I tried this, but it seems kde changed behaviour. The directory was
called "Trash", but had a .directory file in it with the translated
names. Then there was not Trash line in kdeglobals. 
Comment 11 Ngo Than 2004-03-23 06:30:55 EST
Alex, i think the better way to handle this issue is that nautilus
should support Tag OnlyShowIn and NoDisplay in desktop files
Comment 12 Alexander Larsson 2004-03-24 05:49:10 EST
than: You mean in the .directory files? It would work for the desktop
files, but we disable .directory reading in general due to it slowing
down directory loads a lot. I guess we could enable it just for the
desktop dir.
Comment 13 Alexander Larsson 2004-04-06 10:36:44 EDT
*** Bug 119646 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 14 Alexander Larsson 2004-04-14 14:51:27 EDT
nautilus 2.6.0-4 should fix this.
Comment 15 Gene Czarcinski 2004-04-15 15:33:31 EDT
OK, I have nautilus 2.6.0-4 installed (along with the rest of the
updates in development as of 15 Apr.

This problem (kde icons on gnome/metacity/nautilus desktop is still
happening.

With a frshly defined user -- login with gnome, logout, login with
kde, start terminal, logout, login with gnome ... desktop has kde icons.

reopening ...
Comment 16 Alexander Larsson 2004-04-16 11:18:44 EDT
Specifically, do you get the KDE trash icon?
If so, whats the name of the trash subdirectory (as showed by ls), and
whats the Trash setting in ~/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals and/or
/usr/share/config/kdeglobals.
Comment 17 Ngo Than 2004-04-16 14:12:48 EDT
nautilus 2.6.0-4 fixed this problem with KDE trash icon for me here.
Comment 18 Gene Czarcinski 2004-04-17 09:27:44 EDT
1. No Trash setting in ~/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals 

2. Trash=$HOME/Desktop/Trash in /usr/share/config/kdeglobals

But the Trash icon is not really my problem it is haveing kde's home,
CD/DVD, and floppy
icons.https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=119646 was
closed as a dup of this report but it really is not.

I am going to close this report and open 119646 since it appears to me
that it is not a dup.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.