Bug 117479 - mouse do not wotk with kernel 2.6.3-1.118
mouse do not wotk with kernel 2.6.3-1.118
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 116118
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-03-04 08:36 EST by Fernando
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
XFree86 log file (27.80 KB, text/plain)
2004-03-04 08:38 EST, Fernando
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Fernando 2004-03-04 08:36:29 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040217

Description of problem:
When I boot with this version of kernel, the mouse is not detected. 
I run Linux inside VMWare 4

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
XFree86 4.3.0-62 , kernel-2.6.3-1.118

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot VMWare
2. Start X Windows

Actual Results:  X Windows do not start.

Expected Results:  X Windows is started

Additional info:
Comment 1 Fernando 2004-03-04 08:38:04 EST
Created attachment 98291 [details]
XFree86 log file

this is the log file in wich is show the error message
Comment 2 Miloslav Trmac 2004-03-04 09:09:39 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 116092 ***
Comment 3 Jeff Gillivan 2004-03-28 16:26:47 EST
check bug report 119277 for possible solution
Comment 4 Fernando 2004-03-29 03:26:59 EST
If I cange /dev/psaux to /dev/input/mice it works.

Thanks a lot.
Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2004-03-29 16:28:18 EST
Reopening and closing as dupe of master bug dupe for this issue,
bug alias "mouse-psaux".

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 116118 ***
Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:48 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.