Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 119413 - Can't shutdown machine
Can't shutdown machine
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115684
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: redhat-config-users (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-03-30 02:50 EST by Eugenia Loli-Queru
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:02:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Eugenia Loli-Queru 2004-03-30 02:50:52 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; (R1 
1.1); .NET CLR 1.0.3705; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)

Description of problem:
1. I installed Fedora as "Everything"
2. I logged in as "eugenia". Did a few things.
3. Logged in as "root" momentarily because of bug #119406
4. While as "root" I added "eugenia" to the wheel group.
5. Logged in back as "eugenia".
6. Did very few things, decided to "reboot" the computer via the 
gnome dialog.
7. It unloaded things and then it presented me with an gtk alert box 
(on a blue screen, no gnome was left loaded) saying "unknown user". 
Clicking "ok" to that dialog it got me back to the login sreen 
instead of rebooting the machine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. see above

Actual Results:  It gave me a weird dialog and it did not reboot the 

Expected Results:  To reboot the machine.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Kaj J. Niemi 2004-03-30 06:29:29 EST
This looks like a duplicate of bug #115684.
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2004-03-30 15:31:16 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115684 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:02:14 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.