Bug 1200581 - annoying flicker in wayland GDM screen
Summary: annoying flicker in wayland GDM screen
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1218688
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wayland
Version: 22
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On: 1199890
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-03-10 21:37 UTC by M. Edward (Ed) Borasky
Modified: 2015-05-14 18:00 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2015-05-14 18:00:03 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci output (1.64 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-10 21:37 UTC, M. Edward (Ed) Borasky
no flags Details
lspci output from my notebook (2.19 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-21 09:49 UTC, Heiko Adams
no flags Details

Description M. Edward (Ed) Borasky 2015-03-10 21:37:32 UTC
Created attachment 1000174 [details]
lspci output

Description of problem: I installed Fedora 22 Workstation Alpha on my laptop. When it came up in the Wayland GDM screen, it was flickering - very annoying.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): Fedora 22 Alpha


How reproducible:
Don't know - I only have one laptop. Let me know what details you want on the video card / display - I'm guessing this is device-specific.


Attaching output of lspci

Comment 1 Conley Moorhous 2015-03-11 03:34:36 UTC
This is a duplicate of 1199890

Comment 2 Conley Moorhous 2015-03-11 03:34:52 UTC
Bug 1199890, I mean.

Comment 3 M. Edward (Ed) Borasky 2015-03-11 04:20:15 UTC
(In reply to Conley Moorhous from comment #2)
> Bug 1199890, I mean.

Ah - it was a different symptom on my laptop - more like a tearing. Gnome on Wayland is pretty shaky anyhow. I don't mind Wayland being in F21 as an option but if it's still rocky by the time hard beta choices have to be made I'm going to lobby for pushing Wayland into F23 :-(

Comment 4 M. Edward (Ed) Borasky 2015-03-11 04:27:29 UTC
(In reply to Conley Moorhous from comment #2)
> Bug 1199890, I mean.

And bug 1199747?? FWIW my laptop has an integrated Intel GPU - model number should be listed in the attached lspci log.

Comment 5 Heiko Adams 2015-03-21 09:49:00 UTC
Created attachment 1004813 [details]
lspci output from my notebook

Got the same problem on my tarox modula notebook

Comment 6 gabriele.vidali 2015-04-22 21:32:35 UTC
I solved this problem by removing the second video card module and leaving the intel only:
rmmod nouveau

Comment 7 Bojan Smojver 2015-04-28 01:01:56 UTC
F-22 beta, ThinkPad T510 - same problem.

Disabled wayland for gdm for now, that got rid of the problem.

Comment 8 gabriele.vidali 2015-05-04 21:23:42 UTC
It looks it has been fixed with latest kernel in rawhide
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RawhideKernelNodebug

Comment 9 Bojan Smojver 2015-05-11 23:01:46 UTC
(In reply to gabriele.vidali from comment #8)
> It looks it has been fixed with latest kernel in rawhide
> https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RawhideKernelNodebug

Sadly, the fix is not in kernel-4.0.2-300.fc22.x86_64 :-(

Comment 10 M. Edward (Ed) Borasky 2015-05-11 23:55:50 UTC
(In reply to Bojan Smojver from comment #9)
> (In reply to gabriele.vidali from comment #8)
> > It looks it has been fixed with latest kernel in rawhide
> > https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RawhideKernelNodebug
> 
> Sadly, the fix is not in kernel-4.0.2-300.fc22.x86_64 :-(

I think this should be a blocker bug for final release, since there's an easy fix - edit the config file - and the default yields a virtually unusable system on many common laptops. How do I propose a blocker?

Comment 11 Bill Gianopoulos 2015-05-12 00:16:57 UTC
(In reply to M. Edward (Ed) Borasky from comment #10)
> (In reply to Bojan Smojver from comment #9)
> > (In reply to gabriele.vidali from comment #8)
> > > It looks it has been fixed with latest kernel in rawhide
> > > https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RawhideKernelNodebug
> > 
> > Sadly, the fix is not in kernel-4.0.2-300.fc22.x86_64 :-(
> 
> I think this should be a blocker bug for final release, since there's an
> easy fix - edit the config file - and the default yields a virtually
> unusable system on many common laptops. How do I propose a blocker?

I think you should file a new bug on the GDM component setting it a dependent on this bug and bive it a high severity and ask for it to block release.

Comment 12 Bill Gianopoulos 2015-05-12 00:17:50 UTC
(In reply to Bill Gianopoulos from comment #11)

> I think you should file a new bug on the GDM component setting it a
> dependent on this bug and bive it a high severity and ask for it to block
                            ^^^^
                            give

> release.

Comment 13 Ray Strode [halfline] 2015-05-14 18:00:03 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1218688 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.