Bug 120663 - system crash when init
Summary: system crash when init
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-04-12 19:28 UTC by jose manuel
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-06-15 00:27:58 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description jose manuel 2004-04-12 19:28:44 UTC
when i try to init the system
______________________________


kernel bug at fs/proc/generic.c:664!
invalid operand:0000[#1]
cpu: 0
eip: 0060:[<021a4a5f>] not tainted
eflags: 00010202 (2.6.3-2.1.253.2.1)
eip is at remove_proc_entry+0xa5/0xf6
eax: 00000001 ebx: 1a7171d8 ecx: 00000000 edx: 21f9da50
esi: 21f9da80 edi: 1a717190 ebp: 00000007 esp: 1dc9cf54
ds: 007b es: 007b ss: 0068
process modprobe (pid,882,threadinfo=1dc9c000 task=1dc03340)
stack: 21f9da50 1ad92d54 22a05340 00000000 0230fec0
       1ada7000 0213d9b9 00000000 38396b73 006e69cc
       00000246 00000000 1f48c9a8 1e9af364 f7030000
       021591b1 1f48c9a8 f18b2150 1f48c9a8 1f48c9d0
       00000000 1dad7000
call trace:
[<0213d9b9>] sys_delete_module+0xfe/0x11e
[<021591b1>] unmap_uma_list+0xe/0x17
[<021596c2>] do_munmap+0x1dc/0x1ec

code: 0f 0b 98 02 41 15 2e 02 8b 47 40 85 c0 75 09 89 f8 e8 0d ff

Comment 1 J.Jansen 2004-04-13 20:50:43 UTC
I got exactly the same using the following hardware:
  asus p4p800 motherboard with pentium 4(2.8GHz)
  Seagate S-Ata 120Gb baracuda (2x)

     Jouk
      (joukj@hrem.stm.tudelft.nl)


Comment 2 J.Jansen 2004-04-14 07:13:05 UTC
This maybe the same problem as bug 120257 since it crashes just after
giving OK to the firewire device. I'll check tonight.

Comment 3 jose manuel 2004-04-14 16:12:06 UTC
i haven't got firewire in my motherboard. it's a asus a7v600. hd sata 
seagate 80gb

Comment 4 J.Jansen 2004-04-14 20:36:08 UTC
right it is not the firewire. I disabled and reinstalled 1.91. The
problem was  still there

Comment 5 J.Jansen 2004-04-15 06:14:53 UTC
Have a look at bug 120420. Seems the same bug. There are some
work-arounds there.

Comment 6 Dave Jones 2004-06-15 00:27:58 UTC
this should have been fixed for the final release. reopen if its still
a problem.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.