Bug 1238977 - Scrubber log should mark file corrupted message as Alert not as information
Summary: Scrubber log should mark file corrupted message as Alert not as information
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: bitrot
Version: rhgs-3.1
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: RHGS 3.1.1
Assignee: Venky Shankar
QA Contact: RajeshReddy
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1240218 1240219 1251815 1255605
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-07-03 07:46 UTC by RajeshReddy
Modified: 2016-09-17 14:23 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.7.1-13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, if a bad file was detected by scrubber, then the scrubber was marking the bad file information as an INFO message in the scrubber log. With this fix, the scrubber will mark a bad file as an ALERT message in the scrubber log.
Clone Of:
: 1240218 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-10-05 07:18:05 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2015:1845 0 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Moderate: Red Hat Gluster Storage 3.1 update 2015-10-05 11:06:22 UTC

Description RajeshReddy 2015-07-03 07:46:24 UTC
Description of problem:
=========================
Scrubber log should mark file corrupted message as Alert not as information 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
==================
glusterfs-3.7.1-6

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
===============
1.Create a volume and enable bitrot, after file is signed modify the content directly from the back-end 
2.Scrubber is detecting the file as corrupted but loging as information not as alert or warning 

[2015-07-03 01:00:20.584327] A [MSGID: 118023] [bit-rot-scrub.c:228:bitd_compare_ckum] 0-sym_test-bit-rot-0: Object checksum mismatch: /bitrot/file10 [GFID: 4d5591ed-73f2-4fee-a4b4-ba555e011bc7 | Brick: /rhs/brick2/sym]
[2015-07-03 01:00:20.585599] I [MSGID: 118024] [bit-rot-scrub.c:248:bitd_compare_ckum] 0-sym_test-bit-rot-0: Marking /bitrot/file10 [GFID: 4d5591ed-73f2-4fee-a4b4-ba555e011bc7 | Brick: /rhs/brick2/sym] as corrupted..



Actual results:


Expected results:
==================
It should log as alert 

Additional info:

Comment 3 Venky Shankar 2015-07-06 06:11:17 UTC
> [2015-07-03 01:00:20.584327] A [MSGID: 118023]
> [bit-rot-scrub.c:228:bitd_compare_ckum] 0-sym_test-bit-rot-0: Object
> checksum mismatch: /bitrot/file10 [GFID:
> 4d5591ed-73f2-4fee-a4b4-ba555e011bc7 | Brick: /rhs/brick2/sym]

This _is_ logged as ALERT. Isn't this message enough to alert the sysadmin? I find no reason to have the below message at ALERT log level too.

> [2015-07-03 01:00:20.585599] I [MSGID: 118024]
> [bit-rot-scrub.c:248:bitd_compare_ckum] 0-sym_test-bit-rot-0: Marking
> /bitrot/file10 [GFID: 4d5591ed-73f2-4fee-a4b4-ba555e011bc7 | Brick:
> /rhs/brick2/sym] as corrupted..
> 
> 
> 
> Actual results:
> 
> 
> Expected results:
> ==================
> It should log as alert 
> 
> Additional info:

Comment 8 Gaurav Kumar Garg 2015-08-20 10:52:01 UTC

upstream patch available for this bug:  http://review.gluster.org/11965  so marking status of the bus as a POST

Comment 9 Gaurav Kumar Garg 2015-08-21 06:44:07 UTC
downstream patch for this bug: https://code.engineering.redhat.com/gerrit/55866

Comment 10 Raghavendra Bhat 2015-08-21 09:46:01 UTC
https://code.engineering.redhat.com/gerrit/#/c/55866/1 has been merged. Hence moving the state to MODIFIED.

Comment 11 RajeshReddy 2015-08-27 08:01:07 UTC
Tested with build "glusterfs-libs-3.7.1-13" and now log showing corrupted message as alert 

[2015-08-27 07:53:58.738372] A [MSGID: 118023] [bit-rot-scrub.c:228:bitd_compare_ckum] 0-dht4-bit-rot-0: Object checksum mismatch: /data/bitrot1 [GFID: 9f472773-c993-41d7-b5c3-1a206c36fc7c | Brick: /rhs/brick1/dht4]
[2015-08-27 07:53:58.738670] A [MSGID: 118024] [bit-rot-scrub.c:248:bitd_compare_ckum] 0-dht4-bit-rot-0: Marking /data/bitrot1 [GFID: 9f472773-c993-41d7-b5c3-1a206c36fc7c | Brick: /rhs/brick1/dht4] as corrupted..

Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2015-10-05 07:18:05 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2015-1845.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.