Bug 1260530 - Provide more meaningful errors on peer probe and peer detach
Provide more meaningful errors on peer probe and peer detach
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: glusterd (Show other bugs)
3.1
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: RHGS 3.1.2
Assigned To: Brad Hubbard
Byreddy
glusterd
: ZStream
Depends On: 1257394
Blocks: 1260783
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-07 03:46 EDT by Brad Hubbard
Modified: 2016-03-09 00:53 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.7.5-0.3
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously , glusterd was showing error code when peer probe or detach failed, with this fix glusterd through the proper error message.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1257394
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-03-01 00:35:02 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brad Hubbard 2015-09-07 03:46:20 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1257394 +++

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1257149 +++

Description of problem:

When a peer probe or peer detach fails glusterd currently reports "peer probe: failed: Probe returned with unknown errno 107". The process should be able to provide more information than that.

--- Additional comment from Brad Hubbard on 2015-08-26 22:03:17 EDT ---

http://review.gluster.org/#/c/12021/

--- Additional comment from Brad Hubbard on 2015-09-07 01:48:26 EDT ---

http://review.gluster.org/#/c/12111/
Comment 3 Brad Hubbard 2015-10-15 06:13:13 EDT
Due to the rebasing to 3.7.5 this fix will get backported automatically so moving to MODIFIED.
Comment 4 Byreddy 2015-10-19 08:04:13 EDT
Verified this bug with RHGS version  ( glusterfs-3.7.5-0.3 ).

Proper error message getting when peer probe failed.

Moving this bug to verified state.
Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2016-03-01 00:35:02 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-0193.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.