Bug 1265997 - Broken X on hybrid graphics due to missing GL_OES_EGL_image OpenGL extension
Broken X on hybrid graphics due to missing GL_OES_EGL_image OpenGL extension
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Igor Gnatenko
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 1265625 1266637 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-09-24 05:35 EDT by Nicolai Stange
Modified: 2015-09-28 14:52 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-09-26 04:05:09 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nicolai Stange 2015-09-24 05:35:41 EDT
Description of problem:
Upgrade to the latest mesa version broke my X on a hybrid graphics setup (Intel+Radeon).

Starting the gdm service leaves me with a blank screen and a frozen system.
(Certainly because systemd is trying to bring up the failing gdm over and over again).

The relevant information from my X-logs is

  No provider of glEGLImageTargetTexture2DOES found.  Requires one of:
      GL extension "GL_OES_EGL_image"

A plain startx with a twm-~/.xinitrc shows the very same behaviour (regarding the logs, the system is not frozen).

Renaming /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/libglamoregl.so makes by twm-~/.xinitrc-startx working again.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mesa packages are at version devel.5.47e18a5 right now.
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.18.0-0.3.20150907.fc24.x86_64


Additional info:
This upstream patch https://patchwork.freedesktop.org/patch/59719/ looks like it could fix that issue.
Comment 1 Nicolai Stange 2015-09-25 15:10:47 EDT
Please see possibly related/identical bug https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1265625

If I were able to, I would upgrade this issue's severity to urgent.
Comment 2 Nicolai Stange 2015-09-25 16:22:45 EDT
Just checked that a 'fedpkg local' build with the previously mentioned patch from
https://patchwork.freedesktop.org/patch/59719/
manually added to the 'mesa.spec' fixes the issue.
It does: gdm and gnome-shell are up and running again.
Comment 3 Igor Gnatenko 2015-09-26 03:39:07 EDT
*** Bug 1265625 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Igor Gnatenko 2015-09-26 03:46:01 EDT
hm, looks like it's already applied to latest build in f23 and f24.
Comment 6 Nicolai Stange 2015-09-26 04:03:52 EDT
Verified. That patch has also been applied in the upstream sources ('mesa-9932142.tar.xz') introduced by you in fedpkg commit 3851ec79.

-> No need for action here anymore.
Comment 7 Igor Gnatenko 2015-09-26 04:05:09 EDT
Okay. Thanks for clarification.
Comment 8 Adel Gadllah 2015-09-28 14:52:38 EDT
*** Bug 1266637 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.