Bug 1280448 - Can't find kickstart file when it contains UTF-8 characters
Can't find kickstart file when it contains UTF-8 characters
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
23
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 1281825 1298892 1321363 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2015-11-11 13:31 EST by Dávid Halász
Modified: 2016-03-28 09:47 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-11 16:21:44 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dávid Halász 2015-11-11 13:31:52 EST
Description of problem:
When there are special UTF-8 characters in the kickstart file, anaconda shows that the file is missing. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a kickstart file with some UTF-8 special characters
2. Start the installer with the created kickstart file

Actual results:
Kickstart file /run/install/ks.cfg is missing

Output from journalctl -a:
Nov 11 18:22:18 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: anaconda fetching kickstart from http://192.168.122.1:8000/ks.cfg
Nov 11 18:22:18 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
Nov 11 18:22:18 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
Nov 11 18:22:18 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: 0     0    0     0    0     0      0      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--     0
100  7812  100  7812    0     0  2990k      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:-- 3814k
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: Traceback (most recent call last):
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: File "/sbin/parse-kickstart", line 609, in <module>
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: outfile, output = process_kickstart(path)
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: File "/sbin/parse-kickstart", line 585, in process_kickstart
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: processed_file = preprocessKickstart(ksfile)
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/pykickstart/parser.py", line 124, in preprocessKickstart
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: contents = load_to_str(f)
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/pykickstart/load.py", line 44, in load_to_str
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: return _load_file(location)
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: File "/usr/lib/python3.4/site-packages/pykickstart/load.py", line 93, in _load_file
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: contents = fh.read()
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: File "/usr/lib64/python3.4/encodings/ascii.py", line 26, in decode
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: return codecs.ascii_decode(input, self.errors)[0]
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 1579: ordinal not in range(128)
Nov 11 18:22:19 localhost dracut-initqueue[590]: /lib/anaconda-lib.sh: line 212: /tmp/ks.info: No such file or directory


Expected results:


Additional info:
I wanted to create an user with diacritics in the --gecos parameter, but it also fails if you're trying to echo special characters in the %post section.
Comment 1 David Shea 2015-11-11 16:16:20 EST
This has been fixed in pykickstart (after the F23 release, obviously, and unfortunately), and I'm adding a test in anaconda to make sure it stays fixed.
Comment 2 David Shea 2015-11-13 09:24:30 EST
*** Bug 1281825 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 David Shea 2016-01-18 08:39:31 EST
*** Bug 1298892 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 David Shea 2016-03-28 09:47:22 EDT
*** Bug 1321363 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.