Bug 128078 - When starting up2date, it immediately fails
Summary: When starting up2date, it immediately fails
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 127810
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adrian Likins
QA Contact: Fanny Augustin
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-07-17 02:43 UTC by Wolfgang Richter
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:04:29 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Wolfgang Richter 2004-07-17 02:43:37 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.7)
Gecko/20040625

Description of problem:
Whenever I try to start up2date it will fail - even when logged in as
root.  This is the message it gives me (on CLI):

Could not set exec context to root:sysadm_r:rpm_t.

I am not sure if this is related to SELinux or not.  I am sorry I
don't have much more information.  This is a fresh install with no
changes, up2date just isn't working (for me).


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
up2date-4.3.19-1.1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Do a fresh install of Fedora Core Test 3 (x86_64 version from DVD)
2. Login as a regular user.
3. Try to start up2date any way you can, from RHN icon (launch
up2date) or CLI.
4. You will be asked for root password, give it.
5. If CLI you must us su to become root.
6. up2date will fail.

    

Actual Results:  up2date fails with this message on CLI (otherwise no
indications - nothing happens):

Could not set exec context to root:sysadm_r:rpm_t.


Expected Results:  up2date would have come up and installed the latest
packages.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-08-05 18:24:11 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 127810 ***

Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2004-08-05 18:24:22 UTC
*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 127819 ***

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 127819 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:04:29 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.