Bug 128366 - Login does not inform users of expired passwords (gdm does)
Summary: Login does not inform users of expired passwords (gdm does)
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 128367
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: util-linux (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Elliot Lee
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-07-22 07:59 UTC by Mike MacCana
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:04:36 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mike MacCana 2004-07-22 07:59:53 UTC
Description of problem:
Login and GDM do not have consistent behavior with each other. Login
doesn't tell users that their password has expired. GDM does.

This could be fixed with a simple warning for login when a users
password has expired simialar to what gdm does "your account has
expired, please contact your system administrator".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.12a-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Log in using login as a user with an expired password
2.Compare to gdm
  
Actual results:
Its not consistent. And not particularly helpful either.

Expected results:
Login should be consistent with gdm and tell the user of the problem
so that they indeed contact the system admin, rather than trying
aimlessly.

Additional info:
Red Hat's training currently involves getting users to solve problems
with expired passwords - the inconsistency between gdm and login
doesn't look great. If someone who knows C better than I do could fix
login, that's be great.

Thanks very much.

Mike

Comment 1 Mike MacCana 2004-07-22 08:26:59 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 128337 ***

Comment 2 Hans de Goede 2004-07-22 08:33:46 UTC
Ehm, this maybe a duplicate but not of 128337, typo?


Comment 3 Mike MacCana 2004-07-22 08:45:38 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 128367 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:04:36 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.