Bug 1301095 - there are not valid data in graphs
there are not valid data in graphs
Status: VERIFIED
Product: Red Hat Storage Console
Classification: Red Hat
Component: UI (Show other bugs)
2
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: 2
Assigned To: sankarshan
Martin Bukatovic
: TestBlocker
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-01-22 10:03 EST by Martin Kudlej
Modified: 2016-08-09 16:05 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: rhscon-ceph-0.0.23-1.el7scon.x86_64, rhscon-core-0.0.24-1.el7scon.x86_64, rhscon-ui-0.0.39-1.el7scon.noarch
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Martin Kudlej 2016-01-22 10:03:02 EST
Description of problem:
I see that there are not valid data in graphs. This is confirmed by devels too.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhscon-ui-0.0.6-0.1.alpha1.el7.noarch
rhscon-core-0.0.6-0.1.alpha1.el7.x86_64
rhscon-ceph-0.0.4-0.1.alpha1.el7.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. check any graph, for example on dashboard

Actual results:
There are graphs but data in graphs are random.

Expected results:
Data in all graphs should be related to real data from resources.
Comment 1 Martin Kudlej 2016-01-22 10:05:19 EST
This BZ is related to all other information resources in UI diplayed in other form. For example performance, "kernel version" and so on.
Comment 5 Martin Bukatovic 2016-07-20 12:13:36 EDT
To check this, QE team needs to specify full list of charts in the UI to be
checked there.

For each quantity reported, QE needs to stress the cluster to change it's
value significantly for at least 15 minutes.

Since such verification covers touches wide range of use cases, we can use
other BZs in verified state (when such suitable BZs exists) as en evidence
that particular value is actually reported (and not random or hardcoded).

On the main dashboard page, there are:

* Utilization donut and sparkline charts
* Most Used Storage Profiles (utitization bar chart)
* Most Used Pools (utitization bar chart)
* CPU donut and sparkline charts
* Memory donut and sparkline charts
* IOPS sparkline chart
* Throughput sparkline chart
* Latency sparkline chart

On the Hosts page, there are (charts there should be ok since
BZ 1298615 has been verified):

* storage donut charts
* CPU donut charts
* memory donut charts

On the Pools page:

* utilization donut chart

On cluster dashboard - the same list as in main dashboard, but related
to particular cluster only.

On cluster Pools tab - the same as in Pools page, but related to particular
cluster only.

On cluster OSDs tab:

* osd utilization bar chart for each osd of the cluster
Comment 6 Martin Bukatovic 2016-08-09 16:05:19 EDT
This is a comment with QE verification details.

The core issue behind this bug report is this: at the time when it was
reported, almost all data and charts available in RHSC 2.0 web interface didn't
reflect actual data but the values were generated by random.

This created a significant problem later on when some charts were updated to
report actual data, white the others were not - and nobody from the dev team
seemed to know which data are real exactly.

Verification of this BZ means that this is no longer the case and all values
are based on actual measurements. The fact that in some cases, there are
problems either with measurements or with representation of the data is out
of scope of this BZ.

Version-Release
===============

On RHSC 2.0 server machine:

ceph-installer-1.0.14-1.el7scon.noarch
ceph-ansible-1.0.5-32.el7scon.noarch
rhscon-ui-0.0.52-1.el7scon.noarch
rhscon-core-selinux-0.0.41-1.el7scon.noarch
rhscon-ceph-0.0.40-1.el7scon.x86_64
rhscon-core-0.0.41-1.el7scon.x86_64

On Ceph 2.0 machines:

ceph-common-10.2.2-36.el7cp.x86_64
ceph-selinux-10.2.2-36.el7cp.x86_64
rhscon-core-selinux-0.0.41-1.el7scon.noarch
rhscon-agent-0.0.18-1.el7scon.noarch

Verification
============

Going through the list from comment 5 and referring to other BZs to provide
evidence that particular component no longer shows random data.

On the main dashboard page, there are:

* Utilization donut and sparkline charts
  shows some data - see BZ 1357447
* Most Used Storage Profiles (utitization bar chart)
  shows some data - checked during qe work on BZ 1340918 (for example)
* Most Used Pools (utitization bar chart)
  shows some data - see BZ 1355723
* CPU donut and sparkline charts
  shows actual data - verified during BZ 1360889, BZ 1298615
* Memory donut and sparkline charts
  shows actual data - verified during BZ 1358452, BZ 1298615
* IOPS sparkline chart
  shows real, but wrong data - see BZ 1364461
* Throughput sparkline chart
  shows real, but wrong data - see BZ 1364461
* Latency sparkline chart
  shows real, but wrong data - see BZ 1364461
* number of hosts, monitors, PGs, pools, OSDs and objects
  rechecked manually during verification of this BZ by creating cluster,
  pool and loading few objects there, ok

On cluster dashboard - the same list as in main dashboard, but related
to particular cluster only. Based on previous testing referred above for main
dashboard and checking of my testing cluster, I consider this ok.
Moreover this was rechecked manually during verification of this BZ by creating
cluster, pool and loading few objects there: I see utilization chart updated -
so ok.

On the Hosts page, there are:

* storage donut charts
  rechecked manually during verification of this BZ by creating cluster,
  pool and loading few objects there: ok
* CPU donut charts
  shows actual data - verified during BZ 1298615
* memory donut charts
  shows actual data - verified during BZ 1298615

On the Pools page:

* utilization donut chart
  rechecked manually during verification of this BZ by creating cluster,
  pool and loading few objects there: I see utilization chart updated - so ok

On cluster Pools tab - the same as in Pools page, but related to particular
cluster only. Looks ok. Also: rechecked manually during verification of this BZ
by creating cluster, pool and loading few objects there: and it looks ok

On cluster OSDs tab:

* osd utilization bar chart for each osd of the cluster
  rechecked manually during verification of this BZ by creating cluster,
  pool and loading few objects there: I see 3 OSDs with utilization bar updated
  (aligns with 3 way replication used in the pool) - ok

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.