Bug 133350 - Downloading is broken
Summary: Downloading is broken
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 133193
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wget
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Karsten Hopp
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 133869 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-09-23 13:13 UTC by Oliver Falk
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:05:49 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Oliver Falk 2004-09-23 13:13:06 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040113

Description of problem:
[oliver@moonbase ~]$ wget
grsec.linux-kernel.at/grsecurity-2.0.1-2.4.27.patch; lynx -dump
grsec.linux-kernel.at/grsecurity-2.0.1-2.4.27.patch >
grsecurity-2.0.1-2.4.27.patch.lynx; ls -lah grsec*.patch*
--15:12:54--  http://grsec.linux-kernel.at/grsecurity-2.0.1-2.4.27.patch
           => `grsecurity-2.0.1-2.4.27.patch'
Resolving grsec.linux-kernel.at... 62.116.87.200
Connecting to grsec.linux-kernel.at[62.116.87.200]:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: B,446,744,069,415,222,366 [text/plain]

    [ <=>                                                    ] 1,081 
       --.--K/s             

15:12:55 (10.31 MB/s) - `grsecurity-2.0.1-2.4.27.patch' saved
[1,081/1,081])

-rw-r--r--  1 oliver users 1.1K Sep 10 17:11 grsecurity-2.0.1-2.4.27.patch
-rw-r--r--  1 oliver users 744K Sep 23 15:13
grsecurity-2.0.1-2.4.27.patch.lynx

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
wget-1.9.1-16

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Try downloading something with wget 1.9.1-16. Latest version that
works for me: wget 1.9.1-7.

Additional info:

Maybe linke with bug #129546!?

Comment 1 Oliver Falk 2004-09-23 13:15:07 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 133193 ***

Comment 2 Oliver Falk 2004-09-23 13:15:38 UTC
Havn't seen that this bug has allready been reported. Sorry.

Comment 3 Oliver Falk 2004-09-23 13:20:34 UTC
FYI.
Build 13 also works fine - at least for me...

Comment 4 Karsten Hopp 2004-09-28 14:22:54 UTC
*** Bug 133869 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:05:49 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.