Bug 1384440 - dragging gnome dash application to a specific workplace doesn't open the application to this workspace (on wayland)
Summary: dragging gnome dash application to a specific workplace doesn't open the appl...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 1384336 1384534 1384575 1384742 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: WaylandRelated
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-10-13 09:50 UTC by Quentin Tayssier
Modified: 2017-12-12 11:01 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 11:01:45 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 772854 None None None 2016-10-13 11:57 UTC

Description Quentin Tayssier 2016-10-13 09:50:43 UTC
Description of problem:
On wayland, 
Drag the icon for a non-running application from the Dash  to a specific workspace in the right bar doesn't launch the application on the selected workspace.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
Drag the icon for a non-running application from the Dash to the last (empty) or specific workspace in the right bar.

Actual results:

Application launch on the current workspace


Expected results:
Dragging the icon from Dash or Applications menu to any workspace should launch the application on that workspace (or create a new window for running applications).



Additional info:
Tested during Wayland Test Day

Comment 1 Petr Schindler 2016-10-13 11:50:10 UTC
I can see this bug in daily work too. It happens with all applications.

This happens also under X session so it is probably bug in gnome-shell not wayland.

Comment 2 Quentin Tayssier 2016-10-13 13:02:33 UTC
Before opening the bug, i have tested in a standard Fedora 25 beta 1.1 workstation running in a VM (vbox)
I don't reproduce the issue and the result on X11 is the Expected result.

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2016-10-13 18:03:10 UTC
Beta had older Shell, GTK+ and Mutter, so this could be a regression in one of those.

Comment 4 Giulio 'juliuxpigface' 2016-10-13 18:37:43 UTC
For the record... Since previous comments cite virtualbox only, it's reproducible on bare metal too. I hit this with an old 32bit Acer Extensa laptop (Intel GPU), during the Wayland Test Day.

Comment 5 Giulio 'juliuxpigface' 2016-10-13 18:42:15 UTC
Also... I noticed that the behavior of an opened application is the expected one (dragging it to another workspace, actually moves it to the right place). So, the issue seems to affect applications picked from dash only.

Comment 6 Adam Williamson 2016-10-13 20:34:41 UTC
*** Bug 1384575 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Kamil Páral 2016-10-14 11:44:58 UTC
Tested with gnome-shell-3.22.0-1.fc25.x86_64, it really happens only on Wayland.

Reproducer:
1. open rhythmbox on workspace 1
2. drag nautilus to workspace 2

On X11, nautilus opens on workspace 2, on wayland, it opens on workspace 1.

Comment 8 Kamil Páral 2016-10-14 11:48:36 UTC
*** Bug 1384534 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Kamil Páral 2016-10-14 12:05:53 UTC
*** Bug 1384336 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Florian Müllner 2016-10-14 13:33:00 UTC
*** Bug 1384742 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:42:04 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 11:01:45 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.