Bug 139480 - Error activating XKB configuration
Error activating XKB configuration
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 121016
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-11-16 03:51 EST by Ryan Vietri
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:07:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ryan Vietri 2004-11-16 03:51:16 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
The following dialog box is displayed whenever the thin clients login
to GDM on FC3 new install:

Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal X server problem.

X server version data:
The XFree86 Project, Inc

If you report this situation as a bug, please include:
- The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
- The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb

Results of xprop -root | grep XKB as follows:

_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc104", "en_US",
"nodeadkeys", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc104", "en_US", "nodeadkeys", ""

Results of gconftool-2 -R as follows:

layouts = [us  intl]
 model = pc104
 overrideSettings = false
 options = []
 update_handlers = []

Ryan Vietri

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Login to GDM

Actual Results:  Fully function system but dialog box appears (1-6 times).

Expected Results:  No dialog warning box.

Additional info:

Running FC3 with selinux active.
Comment 1 Ryan Vietri 2004-11-17 07:45:17 EST
I have tried with multiple display managers (KDM, GDM and XDM) and it
happens with all of them but only running Gnome. KDE does not display
that message.

Comment 2 Som-Som 2004-11-17 11:38:10 EST
I faced a similar problem. I just installed Fedora Core 3 onto an
empty partition, so previous configs could not interfere.

I selected "Workstation" installation and did not customize packages
to be installed, so I have a quite usual SW configuration. The HW is a
noname laptop.

The message appears every time I logon, try to add/remove a keyboard
layout or change order in Keyboard Preferences/Layouts dialog.


Error message:
Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal X server problem.

X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation

If you report this situation as a bug, please include:
- The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
- The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb


$ xprop -root | grep XKB
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "gb", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "gb", "", ""


$ gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb
 layouts = [gb,hu_qwerty]
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = false
 options = [grp grp:alts_toggle]
 update_handlers = []


$ X -version

X Window System Version 6.8.1
Release Date: 17 September 2004
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0, Release 6.8.1
Build Operating System: Linux 2.4.21-14.ELsmp i686 [ELF]
Current Operating System: Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.9-1.667 #1
Tue Nov 2 14:41:25 EST 2004 i686
Build Date: 20 October 2004
Build Host: tweety.build.redhat.com

        Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.X.Org
        to make sure that you have the latest version.
Module Loader present
OS Kernel: Linux version 2.6.9-1.667
(bhcompile@tweety.build.redhat.com) (gcc version 3.4.2 20041017 (Red
Hat 3.4.2-6.fc3)) #1 Tue Nov 2 14:41:25 EST 2004 F
Comment 3 Som-Som 2004-11-17 12:15:20 EST
Well, setxkbmap (e.g. plain "setxkbmap gb") works quite well. So it
may not be an Xorg problem.
Comment 4 Luc Rocheleau 2004-11-19 15:03:29 EST
We have the same problem here when we try to add a keyboard to the
keyboard switcher.  However i noticed that it doesn't happen with all
the keyboards, only with some of them.  For instance adding
the french layout works but not the french canadian layout.

I can add the layout and get the error message and delete the us
layout and have access to the other one without problems but this
makes it inconvenient to switch form one to the other.

At the moment we use setxkbmap as a workaround.
Comment 5 Pal Redly 2004-12-22 23:58:17 EST
Similar error message. I wanted to add the Hungarian keyboard layout
(Keyboard Indicator, Open Keyboard preferences) and I got similar
error message (see, below) for ALL Hungarian keyborad layouts. Testomg
with any other (etc, German, French, Gujarati, you name it - no problem):

$ xprop -root | grep XKB
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "us", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xorg", "pc104", "us", "", "grp:alts_toggle"

]$ gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb
 layouts = [us,hu_qwerty]
 model = pc104
 overrideSettings = false
 options = [grp grp:alts_toggle]
 update_handlers = []

Comment 6 John Morris 2005-01-11 02:18:12 EST
I've got the same problem, new FC3 install:

# xprop -root | grep XKB
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "dvorak", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "dvorak", "", ""
# gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb
 layouts = [dvorak,jp,us_intl]
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = false
 options = []
 update_handlers = []
Comment 7 Mike A. Harris 2005-02-11 17:18:00 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 121016 ***
Comment 8 Som-Som 2005-03-23 13:59:34 EST
I do not really see how this bug could be related to 121016. That bug is about
incorrct XkbRules option in xorg.conf making setxkbmap fail. This report says
that setxkbmap works well, but Preferences/Keyboard/Layout of Gnome fails.

I tried, but failed to change Component field from xorg-X11 to gnome-applets.
Maybe I am wrong, but this bug seems to be Gnome ralated.
Comment 9 Mike A. Harris 2005-04-06 06:36:31 EDT
It is not a bug in xorg-x11.  It is a bug in the application that is using
xkb incorrectly.  Lots of applications hard code the name of the xkbrules
file, and since that filename changed in xorg, those applications no
longer work properly.  Some apps have been fixed since then, others have not.
In some cases, it seems as if the temporary patches applied to fix some things,
may have not got merged into the respective upstream CVS repositories for
the given applications.

If you experience any bug related to xkbrules, please file a bug report
directly against the application that is trying to use Xkb and getting
the error, as it is not the X server that is broken, it is the application.

Hope this helps.
Comment 10 Som-Som 2005-04-07 04:24:58 EDT
(In reply to comment #9)

This report is a duplicate of bug 126949.
Comment 11 Som-Som 2005-04-07 04:42:52 EDT
(In reply to comment #10)

Sorry I was wrong. Seems to be duplicate of bug 122664 and bug 152183.

Comment 12 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:07:03 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.