Bug 143314 - No more midi in FC3
Summary: No more midi in FC3
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 147637
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kudzu (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-12-18 18:19 UTC by Nicola
Modified: 2014-03-17 02:51 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-04-20 03:36:06 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Nicola 2004-12-18 18:19:40 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20041020 Galeon/1.3.18

Description of problem:
The audio card, Creative audigy 2, has a midi sequencer that used to
work in fc2 after loading soundfonts. kmid used to work nicely.

Now I cannot load soundfonts anymore:

sfxload /usr/local/midi/CT4MGM.SF2 
/dev/sequencer: No such file or directory

and kmid doesn't emit any sound:

kmid
ALSA lib seq_hw.c:446:(snd_seq_hw_open) open /dev/snd/seq failed: No
such file or directory
handle==0


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
udev-039-10.FC3.6

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install fc3
2. try to load soundfonts
3. try to play any midi
    

Actual Results:  sfxload /usr/local/midi/CT4MGM.SF2 
/dev/sequencer: No such file or directory

and kmid doesn't emit any sound:

kmid
ALSA lib seq_hw.c:446:(snd_seq_hw_open) open /dev/snd/seq failed: No
such file or directory
handle==0


Expected Results:  I should have listened to midi instead.

Additional info:

Maybe
alsa-lib-1.0.6-5
alsa-utils-1.0.6-3

have to do something with it?

Comment 1 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-12-19 22:47:09 UTC
Sounds like a module is not being loaded. What does "lsmod | grep seq" produce? I don't know which driver an audigy uses for midi but you could try "modprobe snd-seq-midi-emul.ko" and see whether that makes the needed seq device...

Comment 2 Jeff Shrowder 2004-12-31 21:43:16 UTC
I'm experiencing the same problem with FC3 on my DELL Latitude 
"lsmod | grep seq" produced the following:
snd_seq_device         9228  1 snd_rawmidi
snd                   55396  11
snd_es1968,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device

"modprobe snd-seq-midi-emul.ko" produced:
FATAL: Module not modprobe snd-seq-midi-emul.ko found.

Jeff Shrowder

Comment 3 Cameron Meadors 2005-01-01 03:14:57 UTC
"modprobe snd_emu10k1_synth" fixed things for me.  I have an Audigy2
ZS.  I am still thinking about how to make it load automatically.

Comment 4 Sitsofe Wheeler 2005-01-01 11:43:12 UTC
Comment #2:
I suspect you are seeing a different problem (you don't have an emu10k card for
a start). I don't know for sure, but I don't think es1968 based card have 
hardware midi so you will have to have midi software that outputs to the regular
/dev/dsp device. Try asking on the fedora-list mailing list...

Comment 5 Harald Hoyer 2005-01-03 14:22:21 UTC
Jeff: do not add ".ko" for modprobe

Comment 6 Sitsofe Wheeler 2005-01-04 12:36:08 UTC
This may be related to bug #139315 (x86_64 system...)

Comment 7 Tommy 2005-01-09 08:45:52 UTC
I have a problem similar to Nicola.
I have a Notebook Travelmate 8005 with soundcard: 
Intel Corp. 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio Controller
And I use the module:
snd-intel8x0
(automatic Fedora Core 3 installation).
Midis software give me the following message:
/dev/sequencer: No such file or directory
I installed TiMidity++ and THIS plays midi! But it use a internal
sqeuncer software. So I try tu use timidity as "daemon" to intercept
midi calls with the command:
timidity -iA -B2,8 -Os -EFreverb=0
but I get error again.

TEMPORARY SOLUTION
Finally I use the suggested command (by Sitsofe Wheeler but whitout .ko)
modprobe snd-seq-midi-emul
and then I insert again the TiMidity server mode command:
timidity -iA -B2,8 -Os -EFreverb=0
And it works!
It is not so confortable. It is a patch but not a solution.

ADDITIONAL NOTES
lsmod | grep seq
give me nothing!

without Timidity++ in server mode execution 
- Kmid gives me:
There are no midi ports !
- pmidi -l gives me empty table (http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/pmidi)

Well, there are problems yet. I hope to be usefull.

Comment 8 Harald Hoyer 2005-01-10 11:02:06 UTC
reassigning to kudzu

Comment 9 Bill Nottingham 2005-01-10 21:02:33 UTC
OK, so we've got multiple different reports here.

Jeff and Tommy; you're loading a software midi device; those will
never be autoloated by default; modules are only autoloaded for
present hardware.

Cameron and Nicola - what is your modprobe.conf and modprobe.conf.dist
look like? There should be a line in modprobe.conf.dist that says:

install snd-emu10k1 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-emu10k1 &&
/sbin/modprobe snd-emu10k1-synth

Is this not working for you?



Comment 10 Anthony Green 2005-01-15 17:17:36 UTC
I'm also finding that the snd_seq module isn't being loaded
automatically when I plug my USB midi device in, resulting in messages
from applications like Nicola was seeing:

ALSA lib seq_hw.c:446:(snd_seq_hw_open) open /dev/snd/seq failed: No
such file or directory

modprobing snd_seq in by hand seems to be a work-around, but I'm still
not getting any midi data from the device.


Comment 11 Tim Wegener 2005-03-19 08:09:51 UTC
I had similar problem on FC3 i386/i686 with SBLive

Comment 12 Tim Wegener 2005-03-19 08:41:53 UTC
Ooops, I meant to include a link to my comment on the related bug:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=139315#c12

(No /dev/sequencer in FC3 i386/i686 with SBLive)


Comment 13 Bill Nottingham 2005-04-20 03:26:33 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 147367 ***

Comment 14 Tim Wegener 2005-04-20 03:33:43 UTC
That previous action seems to be a mistake, since it points to a completely
unrelated bug. Can you please reopen this bug?

Comment 15 Bill Nottingham 2005-04-20 03:36:06 UTC
Whoops, typo.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 147637 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.