Bug 1573803 - Fix setting tx_queue_size when rx_queue_size is not set
Summary: Fix setting tx_queue_size when rx_queue_size is not set
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: openstack-nova
Version: 10.0 (Newton)
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
high
medium
Target Milestone: z9
: 10.0 (Newton)
Assignee: Lee Yarwood
QA Contact: Joe H. Rahme
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1573800
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-02 09:53 UTC by Lee Yarwood
Modified: 2019-09-09 14:43 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version: openstack-nova-14.1.0-21.el7ost
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1573800
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-09-26 14:31:09 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
OpenStack gerrit 565573 None None None 2018-05-02 09:53:31 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2018:2817 None None None 2018-09-26 14:32:43 UTC

Description Lee Yarwood 2018-05-02 09:53:31 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1573800 +++

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1573799 +++

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1573798 +++

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1573795 +++

Description of problem:
Caused by a typo in Ib6d4a2d6b9072db42d11ecdde0950cf7a7781944.

https://review.openstack.org/#/c/565573/

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
18.0.0

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use a vhostuser VIF with only tx_queue_size set.

Actual results:
vhost_tx_queue_size not set when rx_queue_size is not provided.

Expected results:
vhost_tx_queue_size set when rx_queue_size is not provided.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Lon Hohberger 2018-05-22 10:36:32 UTC
According to our records, this should be resolved by openstack-nova-14.1.0-22.el7ost.  This build is available now.

Comment 3 Alex McLeod 2018-09-03 08:03:39 UTC
Hi there,

If this bug requires doc text for errata release, please set the 'Doc Type' and provide draft text according to the template in the 'Doc Text' field.

The documentation team will review, edit, and approve the text.

If this bug does not require doc text, please set the 'requires_doc_text' flag to -.

Thanks,
Alex

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2018-09-26 14:31:09 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:2817


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.