Bug 162307 - Error message concerning XKB
Summary: Error message concerning XKB
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: control-center   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 165420 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-07-02 08:59 UTC by Bart
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-24 20:21:51 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bart 2005-07-02 08:59:36 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050511 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
The following message appears after start-up. On clicking "close" system appears to run normally thusfar. Error was not apparent under previous version FC3; it appeared after installation of FC4.

"Er is een fout opgetreden bij het activeren van de XKB-configuratie.
Dit kan onder verschillende omstandigheden voorkomen:

- een fout in de libxklavier-bibliotheek
- een fout in de X-server (xkbcomp, xmodmap-hulpprogramma's)
- X server met incompatibele libxkbfile implementatie

X-server versiegegevens:
The X.Org Foundation
60802000

Indien u deze situatie als fout rapporteert, voegt u dan alstublieft toe:
- Het resultaat van <b>xprop -root | grep XKB</b>
 	Het resultaat van <b>gconftool-2 -R desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/kbd</b>"

The result of xprop -root: 

XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "us_intl", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "us_intl", "", ""

Result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/kbd:

Nothing comes up.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Just starting the PC suffices.
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  See error description

Expected Results:  No error

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bart 2005-07-02 14:36:07 UTC
This appears to be a gnome problem as KDE does not produes this error message.

Comment 2 A. Folger 2005-08-09 07:16:52 UTC
This is a problem with the implementation of particular keyboard layouts.
Previously, this was reported regarding the ca_enhanced layout in bug #125722,
specifically in this comment
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=125722#c10

In addition, the following two layouts are also broken: de_CH and fr_CH. These
bugs are critcal for those of us with keyboards sporting the broken layouts.

The bug is, I believe, in control-center, not in xorg.

Comment 3 A. Folger 2005-08-09 07:20:55 UTC
*** Bug 165420 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Christian Iseli 2007-01-20 00:26:58 UTC
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.

Comment 5 A. Folger 2007-01-24 20:13:14 UTC
AFAIK the problem is solved; I didn't have any problems testing Gnome with the 
de_ch keyboard layout. Thank you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.