Bug 181368 - Intel PRO 1000 nic not working with kernel-2.6.15-1.1831_FC4
Intel PRO 1000 nic not working with kernel-2.6.15-1.1831_FC4
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
: 181366 181367 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-02-13 13:31 EST by Travis Shugarts
Modified: 2008-01-19 23:36 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-01-19 23:36:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
sysreport output (665.64 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-02-13 13:36 EST, Travis Shugarts
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Travis Shugarts 2006-02-13 13:31:20 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)

Description of problem:
I have an Intel D945PSN main board with an integrated PRO 1000 gigabit Ethernet adaptor. After updating the system to kernel-2.6.15-1.1831_FC4 from kernel-2.6.14-1.1656_FC4 the onboard nic ceases to function properly.

Attempting to ping or telnet to another host results in a network unreachable error.  I observe a large number (50%) of receive overrun and frame errors on the interface with the new kernel. I thought there might have been a problem with the auto-configuration of the nic so I set the interface to 10Mb/s-HD which caused the frame errors to stop, but the problem still persisted.

I noticed in the system log many of the following messages:

Feb 11 11:14:21 atlas kernel: e1000: eth0: e1000_watchdog_task: NIC Link is Down
Feb 11 11:14:25 atlas kernel: e1000: eth0: e1000_watchdog_task: NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex

After rebooting back to the 2.6.14 kernel the ethernet adaptor operates normally so I think it’s safe to assume the problem is with the 2.6.15 kernel and the e1000 driver.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.reboot system into kernel-2.6.15-1.1831_FC4 or kernel-2.6.15-1.1830_FC4

Additional info:
Comment 1 Travis Shugarts 2006-02-13 13:36:10 EST
Created attachment 124573 [details]
sysreport output

attached sysreport output.
Comment 2 Travis Shugarts 2006-02-13 13:46:37 EST
*** Bug 181366 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Travis Shugarts 2006-02-13 13:47:37 EST
*** Bug 181367 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2006-09-16 20:59:20 EDT
[This comment added as part of a mass-update to all open FC4 kernel bugs]

FC4 has now transitioned to the Fedora legacy project, which will continue to
release security related updates for the kernel.  As this bug is not security
related, it is unlikely to be fixed in an update for FC4, and has been migrated
to FC5.

Please retest with Fedora Core 5.

Thank you.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2006-10-16 13:19:57 EDT
A new kernel update has been released (Version: 2.6.18-1.2200.fc5)
based upon a new upstream kernel release.

Please retest against this new kernel, as a large number of patches
go into each upstream release, possibly including changes that
may address this problem.

This bug has been placed in NEEDINFO state.
Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, if this bug is
still in this state in two weeks time, it will be closed.

Should this bug still be relevant after this period, the reporter
can reopen the bug at any time. Any other users on the Cc: list
of this bug can request that the bug be reopened by adding a
comment to the bug.

In the last few updates, some users upgrading from FC4->FC5
have reported that installing a kernel update has left their
systems unbootable. If you have been affected by this problem
please check you only have one version of device-mapper & lvm2
installed.  See bug 207474 for further details.

If this bug is a problem preventing you from installing the
release this version is filed against, please see bug 169613.

If this bug has been fixed, but you are now experiencing a different
problem, please file a separate bug for the new problem.

Thank you.
Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-01-19 23:36:32 EST
(this is a mass-close to kernel bugs in NEEDINFO state)

As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

If you believe that this bug was closed in error, please feel free to reopen
this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.