Bug 196304 - /sbin/loader segfaults, double free or memory corruption exit with signal 6.
/sbin/loader segfaults, double free or memory corruption exit with signal 6.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 195749
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Cantrell
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC6Test3Blocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-06-22 10:45 EDT by Wade Mealing
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-06-27 12:59:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Wade Mealing 2006-06-22 10:45:00 EDT
Description of problem:

Burned boot.iso from the images directory to a CDRW, booted, selected "http"
install method, see nasty messages on blue anaconda screen, exits with signal 6,
and best of all, i can now safely reboot my system.

Note:
-> no wierd messages on 4th vt.
-> fc5 installed fine

If this is a dupe, I can't find the original, if more information is required, i
can setup a serial console tommorow in the office and get the exact messages.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Doug Chapman 2006-06-22 11:41:53 EDT
I think I am seeing the same thing and have some more details.

installing tree: rawhide-20060621 / anaconda-11.1.0.46-1
Hardware: HP rx2600 ia64.  However I do _not_ see it on ally of my HP Integrity
servers.



** glibc detected *** /sbin/loader: double free or corruption (fasttop):
0x60000000000d8180 ***
======= Backtrace: =========
[0x40000000002c24d0]
[0x40000000002cbaa0]
[0x4000000000030d40]
[0x4000000000036f70]
[0x400000000002ba70]
[0x400000000001e450]
[0x4000000000007bf0]
[0x400000000026dd90]
[0x4000000000000280]
======= Memory map: ========
00000000-00004000 r--p 00000000 00:00 0
2000000000030000-2000000000070000 rw-p 2000000000030000 00:00 0
2000000000100000-2000000000124000 rw-p 2000000000100000 00:00 0
2000000000124000-2000000000200000 ---p 2000000000124000 00:00 0
4000000000000000-4000000000464000 r-xp 00000000 00:01 29                
/sbin/loader
6000000000000000-600000000002c000 rw-p 00460000 00:01 29                
/sbin/loader
600000000002c000-60000000001f8000 rw-p 600000000002c000 00:00 0          [heap]
60000fff7fffc000-60000fff80000000 rw-p 60000fff7fffc000 00:00 0
60000ffffed74000-60000ffffedc8000 rw-p 60000ffffed74000 00:00 0          [stack]
a000000000000000-a000000000020000 ---p 00000000 00:00 0          [vdso]
install exited abnormally -- received signal 6
sending termination signals...done
sending kill signals...done
disabling swap...
unmounting filesystems...
/proc/bus/usb done
/proc done
/dev/pts done
/sys done
                                                                              
/tmp/ramfs done
you may safely reboot your system


Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2006-06-25 21:29:14 EDT
We've fixed a number of these... do these still occur with 0625 or later?
Comment 5 Matthias Saou 2006-06-26 10:50:32 EDT
I'm seeing this with 0626 i386 boot.iso trying to do a network install under
qemu (both ftp and http).
Comment 6 John Reiser 2006-06-26 22:33:02 EDT
I see this on PowerPC (Apple Macintosh model M8570, PowerMac G4 1GHz "silver
drive doors" circa 2003)

I used
FC-development-ppc-rescuecd.iso	2006-Jun-25 23:43:00	98.7M	application/octet-stream
with md5sum 1b7f0c7e1fe381ee40c117cbd49bfbcd.  I booted "linux askmethod", HTTP,
fedora.cat.pdx.edu , linux/core/development/ppc/os/Fedora .  Then:

*** glibc detected *** /sbin/loader: double free or corruption (fasttop): 0x104b4930
Backtrace:
0x10162af0
0x10162d6c
0x1001cb1c
0x10017588
0x10012a70
0x10136b00
0x10136cb0
Comment 7 Tom Horsley 2006-06-27 12:36:00 EDT
I wonder if bug 196419 is the same problem? (I see the same kind
of heap errors once I captured the console output, but in a different
program: /sbin/kpartx for me, and more important my 2nd drive
won't talk to me).
Comment 8 David Cantrell 2006-06-27 12:59:23 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 195749 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.