Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 198488 - xor.ko needs unknown symbol xor_ia64_[2345]
xor.ko needs unknown symbol xor_ia64_[2345]
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 196903
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
ia64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
: 198489 198491 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-07-11 10:04 EDT by Fabio Bettoni
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-07-11 23:59:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Fabio Bettoni 2006-07-11 10:04:44 EDT
Description of problem:

It's some kernel updates (maybe from 2.6.17) i get the following:

WARNING: /lib/modules/2.6.17-1.2364.fc6/kernel/drivers/md/xor.ko needs unknown 
symbol xor_ia64_3
WARNING: /lib/modules/2.6.17-1.2364.fc6/kernel/drivers/md/xor.ko needs unknown 
symbol xor_ia64_5
WARNING: /lib/modules/2.6.17-1.2364.fc6/kernel/drivers/md/xor.ko needs unknown 
symbol xor_ia64_4
WARNING: /lib/modules/2.6.17-1.2364.fc6/kernel/drivers/md/xor.ko needs unknown 
symbol xor_ia64_2

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.17-1.2364.fc6.ia64 (but maybe from 2.6.17)

How reproducible:
yum update kernel

Actual results:
Bootstrapping Linux, /etc/md0 does not come up (raid5)
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2006-07-11 23:57:33 EDT
*** Bug 198491 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-07-11 23:57:35 EDT
*** Bug 198489 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2006-07-11 23:59:27 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 196903 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.