Bug 216170 - global symbol collisions in libraries
Summary: global symbol collisions in libraries
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: distribution
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: Bill Nottingham
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On: 198496 215919 215920 215924 215925 215934 215938 216108 216109 216110 216112 216114 216116 216120 216124 216125 216126 216134 216136 216138 216139 216142 216143 216145 216187 216433 216434 216696 245703
Blocks: FC7Target 216179
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-11-17 16:33 UTC by Joe Orton
Modified: 2014-03-17 03:04 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:00:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Joe Orton 2006-11-17 16:33:31 UTC
Description of problem:
Metabug for global symbol collisions in libraries, see
http://people.redhat.com/jorton/symclash/

System libraries should namespace global symbols to avoid possible collisions. 
Places where collisions occur usually mean:

1. accidentally exposed symbols due to a missing "static"
 => add the missing static

2. libraries containing statically linked copies of other libraries
 => use shared system libraries where possible and apporpriate

3. poorly designed ABI which does not namespace-protect global symbols 
 => work with upstream to fix the ABI.  Do not change the ABI in Fedora-specific
patches to avoid this!  ABI changes must be made upstream first.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 18:41:09 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:00:54 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.