Bug 217184 - kickstart with updates repo misorders package install
kickstart with updates repo misorders package install
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
bzcl34nup
:
: 215801 217476 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: FC7Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-24 14:29 EST by Chris Schanzle
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:56 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:56:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda /root/install.log of bad install (23.36 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-24 14:29 EST, Chris Schanzle
no flags Details
/root/install.log of install w/o updates repo configured (good) (11.88 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-24 15:02 EST, Chris Schanzle
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chris Schanzle 2006-11-24 14:29:05 EST
Description of problem:
When installing (I use kickstart, but shouldn't matter) with an updates
repository configured, packages get installed out-of-order so preinstall
scriptlets fail.  One example is shadow-utils is installed after sendmail, which
runs useradd.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fc6

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. kickstart a base system (that is, just @base and @core) with:
repo --name=updates --baseurl=file:///tmp/a

where /tmp/a is a NFS mounted mirror of the fc6 updates repository.  Relevant
%pre section includes:

mkdir /tmp/a
mount -o ro nfsserver:/path/to/updates /tmp/a

Actual results:

Note the numerous warnings and failures in /root/install.log.  In particular,
shadow-utils got installed near the bottom, so most packages that wanted to
create local system accounts run 'useradd' failed (such as sendmail).

Expected results:
packages would get installed in the proper order like they somehow do in the
install without an updates repo configured.


Additional info:
Comment 1 Chris Schanzle 2006-11-24 14:29:05 EST
Created attachment 142091 [details]
anaconda /root/install.log of bad install
Comment 2 Chris Schanzle 2006-11-24 15:02:14 EST
Created attachment 142092 [details]
/root/install.log of install w/o updates repo configured (good)
Comment 3 Chris Schanzle 2006-11-24 18:29:52 EST
Further inspection of the logs reveals that whenever there is an update to a
base packageA, it is not installed until later, even if a packageB requires
packageA.

E.g., grep installed with warning:
/var/tmp/rpm-tmp.2189: line 1: /sbin/install-info: No such file or directory

That happened because 'info' hadn't been installed yet, even though grep does
have a dependency on /sbin/install-info:

$ rpm -q --requires grep | grep install
/sbin/install-info
Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2006-11-28 13:46:06 EST
*** Bug 217476 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Jeremy Katz 2007-03-28 11:36:46 EDT
*** Bug 215801 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-08-21 01:29:58 EDT
User pnasrat@redhat.com's account has been closed
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:54:56 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:56:35 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.