Bug 242481 - Wrong init script
Summary: Wrong init script
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 237831
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: isdn4k-utils   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks: 237789 242493 242495
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-06-04 14:21 UTC by Michal Marciniszyn
Modified: 2014-02-10 23:02 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-28 09:55:47 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Marciniszyn 2007-06-04 14:21:09 UTC
Description of problem:
In the isdn init scripts, there are several bugs related to incorrect return
codes. For example
test -f /etc/sysconfig/isdncard || exit 0
. /etc/sysconfig/isdncard

if [ -z "$MODULE" -o -z "$RESOURCES" ]; then
    exit 0
fi
and some otheres. Also note, that the status command should be able to run all
the times.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
all

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
When fixing this bug, please obbey our init script guidelines and be sure that
status command is run correctly.
Our guidelines are on following two pages:
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptsSpec.html
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptGuidelines.html

For an example of the script that returns the error codes correctly and always
runs status see:
http://devserv.devel.redhat.com/~mmarcini/amd

This bug is tracked by 237789.

Comment 1 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-06-05 20:25:41 UTC
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion in a Red Hat Enterprise Linux release.  Since this
bugzilla is in a component that is not approved for the current
release, it has been closed with resolution deferred.  You may
reopen this bugzilla for consideration in the next release.

Comment 6 Ngo Than 2008-07-28 09:55:47 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 237831 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.