Bug 242495 - Wrong init script
Summary: Wrong init script
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: isdn4k-utils   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4.5
Hardware: All Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On: 237831 242481
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-06-04 15:20 UTC by Michal Marciniszyn
Modified: 2014-02-10 23:02 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-18 09:59:23 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2009:0255 normal SHIPPED_LIVE isdn4k-utils bug fix update 2009-02-18 09:59:15 UTC

Description Michal Marciniszyn 2007-06-04 15:20:21 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #242481 +++

Description of problem:
In the isdn init scripts, there are several bugs related to incorrect return
codes. For example
test -f /etc/sysconfig/isdncard || exit 0
. /etc/sysconfig/isdncard

if [ -z "$MODULE" -o -z "$RESOURCES" ]; then
    exit 0
fi
and some otheres. Also note, that the status command should be able to run all
the times.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
all

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
When fixing this bug, please obbey our init script guidelines and be sure that
status command is run correctly.
Our guidelines are on following two pages:
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptsSpec.html
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptGuidelines.html

For an example of the script that returns the error codes correctly and always
runs status see:
http://devserv.devel.redhat.com/~mmarcini/amd

This bug is tracked by 237789.

Comment 1 Ngo Than 2007-10-23 11:29:59 UTC
it's easy to fix. it could be included in 4.7 update

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2009-02-18 09:59:23 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2009-0255.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.