Bug 249134 - Translation files exist, but are not being used
Translation files exist, but are not being used
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 245533
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: util-linux (Show other bugs)
5.0
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Karel Zak
Ben Levenson
: i18n
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-07-21 05:53 EDT by Lauri Nurmi
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-02 06:56:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lauri Nurmi 2007-07-21 05:53:10 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #243930 +++

Description of problem:

Applications of the util-linux package are looking for their translated messages
in a completely wrong location.

Additional info:
This very same bug existed on Fedora (7), and was fixed a while ago.

Tested on CentOS 5.
Comment 1 Karel Zak 2007-08-02 06:56:40 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 245533 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.